Saturday 25 May
Giant golden mole (Chrysospalax trevelyani)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Giant golden mole fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Giant golden mole description
As its common name suggests, the giant golden mole (Chrysospalax trevelyani), at 23 centimetres in length, is by far the largest of the golden mole species (3). Yet contrary to its name, the giant golden mole is in fact a dark, glossy brown (4). The word ‘golden’ comes from the family name Chrysochloridae (derived from Greek, meaning green-gold), which refers to the iridescent sheen of the coat (2).
Like other golden mole species, the giant golden mole is well adapted to its subterranean lifestyle. It possesses robust claws on its forelimbs for digging underground, whilst its hind limbs bear five webbed digits for shovelling the loose soil backwards. The lack of external ears or tail creates a more compact, streamlined body for moving underground. In addition, the giant golden mole has a wedge-shaped head and a leather pad on its nose, which protects its nostrils as it pushes through the soil (5). Most strikingly, all golden moles lack external eyes (5), likely to be a result of their subterranean lifestyle.
With a longer, coarser coat than other golden mole species, the giant golden mole has woolly underfur which helps to keep it insulated, and guard hairs which repel moisture (2) (6). The dark and glossy upperparts give way to paler, yellowish underparts, and on its head are small, lighter coloured patches, where eyes and ears would typically have been situated (6).
Vocalisations are seldom used by the giant golden mole, although adults may make soft puffing and chirping sounds, especially during courtship, and young have been heard squeaking when alarmed (3).Top
Giant golden mole biology
In contrast to other species of golden mole which construct semi-permanent tunnels for foraging underground, the giant golden mole feeds on the surface, foraging in the leaf litter (3). It excavates burrows up to 13 metres long among the roots of trees, which are connected to other burrows by well-defined tracks on the surface. From these tracks, smaller paths meander through the leaf litter, where the giant golden mole preys mainly on millipedes and giant earthworms (7).
The giant golden mole is primarily nocturnal, emerging at night to feed, although in cool and cloudy conditions it may forage during the day (3). Golden moles are generally solitary and territorial, and while the giant golden mole is also likely to be typically solitary, it is the only species of golden mole that has been reported to show some social behaviour, with groups hibernating in the same burrow during the winter months (5).
Little is known about the reproductive cycle of the giant golden mole. It has small litter sizes, consisting of one or two young which are probably born during the rainy season when there is a plentiful food supply (3).Top
Giant golden mole range
The giant golden mole is endemic to South Africa, where it inhabits a restricted area in the Eastern Cape. It is only present along a narrow stretch of coastline from East London northwards to Port St Johns and then inland to Amathole (1).Top
Giant golden mole habitat
The giant golden mole is associated throughout its range with indigenous coastal and montane forests (1), while occasionally residing in adjacent grassland (7). The giant golden mole has very specific habitat requirements, being present only in forests with soft soils, deep leaf litter layers and well-developed undergrowth (1).Top
Giant golden mole status
The giant golden mole is classified as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Giant golden mole threats
The main threat to the giant golden mole is habitat loss. The fact that it requires such a specific habitat has left it vulnerable to human-inflicted habitat degradation and fragmentation. Commercial forestry plantations have replaced large areas of indigenous forest, and firewood collection, bark stripping, the cutting of saplings for hut construction, and overgrazing by livestock have also caused a dramatic reduction in available habitat (5).
With an expanding human population, urbanisation and coastal tourism developments also pose a serious threat to the giant golden mole, especially near East London (1).
Another consequence of urbanisation is that this species is more frequently preyed on by feral dogs, and although the giant golden mole inhabits some protected conservation areas, only one of these is fenced off to exclude dogs (8).Top
Giant golden mole conservation
The fate of the giant golden mole remains uncertain, as although it may occur in a few protected reserves, there are currently no targeted conservation actions underway to protect this species. Research is needed in order to assess the status and viability of the remaining populations (1).
Further information on the ecology and biology of the giant golden mole would help to facilitate and tailor effective conservation efforts for this species (9). It has also been recommended that tighter control of the remaining habitat should be implemented to protect the forests that this species depends on for its survival (8).Top
Find out more
Find out more about the giant golden mole:
The IUCN/SSC Afrotheria Specialist Group - Golden moles:
EDGE of Existence - Giant golden mole:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
- A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
- Previously domesticated animals that have returned to a wild state.
- Guard hairs
- In some mammals, long, coarse hairs that protect the softer layer of fur below.
- A winter survival strategy in which an animal’s metabolic rate slows down and a state of deep sleep is attained. While hibernating, animals survive on stored reserves of fat that they have accumulated in summer.
- A species that occurs naturally in an area.
- Montane forest
- Forest occurring in mountains
- Active at night.
- Living underground, in caves or groundwater.
- Describes an animal, a pair of animals or a group that occupies and defends an area.
IUCN Red List (February, 2012)
IUCN/SSC Afrotheria Specialist Group - Golden Moles
- Mills, G. (1997) The Complete Book of Southern African Mammals. Struik Publishers, Johannesburg, South Africa.
- Stuart, C. and Stuart, T. (2007) Field Guide to Mammals of Southern Africa. Struik Publishers, Johannesburg, South Africa.
EDGE of Existence - Giant golden mole (February, 2012)
- Apps, P. (2000) Smither's Mammals of Southern Africa: A Field Guide. Struik Publishers, Johannesburg, South Africa.
- Skinner, J. and Chimimba, C. (2005) The Mammals of the Southern African Subregion. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge.
- Nicoll, M. and Rathbun, G. (1990) African Insectivora and Elephant-Shrews: An Action Plan for Their Conservation. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland.
- Poduschka, W. (1982) The giant golden mole. Oyrx, 16(3): 232-234.
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.