Tuesday 21 May
Giant antpitta (Grallaria gigantea)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Giant antpitta fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Giant antpitta description
The giant antpitta (Grallaria gigantea) is a secretive bird, which is rarely seen but often heard. The dull, olive-brown to brown back and wings of the adult enable it to remain well camouflaged, although the crown of the head is bright chestnut. The giant antpitta’s most distinctive feature is its reddish-brown underparts with bold, wavy, dark or black barring on the throat and chest (2).
The song of the giant antpitta may be heard in the morning before the dawn chorus, and at irregular intervals throughout the day (2). Its song is made up of fast, low-pitched trills, which increase in volume and pitch and are repeated after a few seconds (4).
There are three subspecies of giant antpitta, although it has been suggested that one of these may be a distinct species (5). The subspecies Grallaria gigantea lehamanni differs from Grallaria gigantea gigantea in that it is a more olive-brown, while Grallaria gigantea hylodroma is brighter and has fewer bars on its underside (2).Top
Giant antpitta biology
Although it may sometimes be found foraging in open pastures close to the rainforest edge, the giant antpitta spends most of its time within the rainforest itself (2). Its diet includes large beetles, slugs and grubs, but it may also eat tadpoles and frogs, as the giant antpitta has been observed foraging near streams and stagnant puddles (2) (5).
It is thought that giant earthworms (Rhynodrylus spp.) are the giant antpitta’s preferred food. The giant antpitta has been observed pounding its beak into the soil with sudden, repeated movements and giant earthworms have subsequently been found with neat beak marks (4). Foraging has been observed throughout the day, from thirty minutes before dawn to thirty minutes after dusk (2).
The giant antpitta is thought to breed in the wet season, between February and June, as fledglings have been seen at this time and this is also when its birdsong can be heard at higher elevations (3).
In antpittas (Grallaria and Grallaricula spp.), both the male and female contribute to the nest, which is constructed using dry sticks and lined with materials including moss and dry grass. The nest is a round, open cup shape, situated no more than three metres above the ground. It is either built with many small supports, such as branches or vines, or against larger structures like fallen logs and tree stumps (3).
Birds in the genus Grallaria lay two eggs, which are turquoise to blue-green and have no markings. Both adults incubate the eggs for around 17 to 20 days and spend around 90 percent of their time at the nest. After hatching, the nestlings are fed on giant earthworms and insects. The young chicks usually fledge the nest 15 to 19 days after hatching (3).
Antpitta eggs are predated by birds, such as the turquoise jay (Cyanolyca turcosa), and other predators include the mountain coati (Nasuella olivacea) and the tayra (Eira barbara). If a predator should pass a nesting antpitta, the bird generally responds by freezing and remaining motionless, only fleeing if there is no other option available (3).Top
Giant antpitta range
The giant antpitta has a very small range and is known only from two countries. It can be found in Cauca and Huila in southwest Colombia, and a few localities in Ecuador, including Napo and Pichincha (2).Top
Giant antpitta habitat
Inhabiting cloud forest, particularly in swampy and humid areas, the giant antpitta prefers level ground rather than the steep slopes of the Andes (2). It generally lives at high elevations, with populations of G. g. gigantea and G. g. hylodroma occurring at elevations of between 1,200 and 2,600 metres, and G. g. lehmanni at elevations above 3,000 metres (2) (5).Top
Giant antpitta status
The giant antpitta is classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Giant antpitta threats
Habitat loss is the main threat to the giant antpitta, with cloud forest being cleared at an ever-increasing rate (2). Forest on flat land has been cleared for agricultural use since the early 20th century, and so the giant antpitta is particularly at risk due to its preference for level ground (2) (4).Top
Giant antpitta conservation
Three National Parks (Sumaco-Napo Galeras, Llanganates and Sangay) and two Ecological Reserves (Cayambe-Coca and Antisana) cover 60 percent of the giant antpitta’s Ecuadorian range (6).
Recent estimates place the global giant antpitta population at 1,000 to 2,500 individuals (5). However, recent sightings have been few, and the exact number of giant antpittas in the wild is uncertain. It has been suggested that the giant antpitta’s status should be upgraded to Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List (6).
Further study is needed to determine the size of the giant antpitta populations in the National Parks of Colombia and Ecuador. More information is also needed to establish exactly when the giant antpitta breeds, as this is where deforestation is likely to cause most harm (3) (5).Top
Find out more
For further information on the giant antpitta see:
BirdLife International - Giant antpitta:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
- Cloud forest
- A tropical mountain forest with a high incidence of cloud cover throughout the year.
- A category used in taxonomy, which is below ‘family’ and above ‘species’. A genus tends to contain species that have characteristics in common. The genus forms the first part of a ‘binomial’ Latin species name; the second part is the specific name.
- To keep eggs warm so that development is possible.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
IUCN Red List (December, 2011)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliot, A. and Sargatal, J. (2003) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 8: Broadbills to Tapaculos. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
- Greeney, H.F., Dobbs, R.C., Martin, P.R. and Gelis, R.A. (2008) The breeding biology of Grallaria and Grallaricula antpittas. Journal of Field Ornithology, 79(2): 113-129.
UNEP-WCMC (December, 2011)
BirdLife International (December, 2011)
- Freile, J.F., Parra, J.L. and Graham, C.H. (2010) Distribution and conservation of Grallaria and Grallaricula antpittas (Grallididae) in Ecuador. Bird Conservation International, 20: 410-413.
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.