Saturday 25 May
Gerenuk (Litocranius walleri)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Gerenuk fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Gerenuk means ‘giraffe-necked’ in the Somali language, a name arising from its distinctive long, slender neck (3), which it stretches as it stands on its hindlegs to feed on the tender leaves of high branches. This tall, long-eared antelope has a chestnut coloured back, distinct from the light fawn sides and white underparts (2). Its muzzle and mouth are small for its size (2), and are narrow and pointed to enable it to pluck leaves from amongst tangles of thorns. Male gerenuks have short, robust, heavily ringed horns that curve elegantly backwards in an S-shape (4). Scent glands beneath the eyes enable male gerenuks to mark their territory and also mark females during the courtship ritual (2).
- Also known as
- Waller’s gazelle. Top
- African Wildlife Foundation:
- IUCN Red List (June, 2009)
- Kingdon, J. (1997) The Kingdon Field Guide to African Mammals. Academic Press, San Diego.
- African Wildlife Foundation (September, 2007)
- Stuart, C. and Stuart, T. (1997) Field Guide to the Larger Mammals of Africa. Struik Publishers, Cape Town.
- Leuthold, W. (1978) On the ecology of the gerenuk Litocranius walleri. The Journal of Animal Ecology, 47(2): 561 - 580.
- Mallon, D. (2008) Pers. comm.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Incredibly, the gerenuk is believed to be independent of free water (5). This is a great advantage in its semi-arid habitat, as the gerenuk therefore does not have to undertake long journeys in search of water. Instead, the sedentary gerenuk is thought to obtain all the moisture it requires through its diet. It browses almost exclusively on tree-foliage (5), and is unique among antelopes in being able to stand on its hindlegs to reach over two metres high, attaining leaves that only giraffes can also reach (2). The gerenuk also feeds on shrubs, creepers and vines (5), where its tiny pointed muzzle can reach leaves amongst dense thorny tangles (2).
Young gerenuks can be born at any time of the year, after a gestation period of 6.5 to 7 months (5). Mothers do not need long before they can fall pregnant again, and are capable of producing at least four young within three years (5). The newborn calf is well hidden in vegetation, and joins its mother only after several weeks (2).
Male gerenuks are strictly territorial, and defend their land by driving away any intruding males (4). Fights can erupt between males, in which they may clash their heavy horns together by nodding or jerking their heads. Solid bone at the base of the horns, an extension braincase, provides the immediate force for these violent blows (2).Top
Occurs throughout the Horn of Africa, from southern Djibouti, Somalia and Ethiopia, southward through Kenya to northeastern Tanzania. It is known to have had a wider distribution in the past (2).Top
Classified as Near Threatened (NT) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
The gerenuk has been eliminated from parts of its historical range in East Africa, but it remains a widespread and relatively common antelope (2). However, outside of protected areas, the gerenuk is threatened by habitat loss and degradation, due to the expansion of agriculture, and is also impacted by hunting (1).Top
The IUCN currently classifies this species as Near Threatened (1). In the long-term, survival of the gerenuk is likely to be increasingly dependent on the presence of viable populations in national parks and reserves which are effectively protected. Such areas currently comprise only a small part of the range (6).Top
Find out more
For further information on the gerenuk and its conservation see:
Authenticated (25/02/08) by Dr. David Mallon, Co-Chair, IUCN/SSC Antelope Specialist Group.Top
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.