Wednesday 15 May
Geoffroy’s marmoset (Callithrix geoffroyi)
Geoffroy’s marmoset fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Geoffroy’s marmoset description
Geoffrey’s marmoset is an exceptionally distinctive monkey, most readily recognised for its conspicuous white cheeks, forehead and throat, which contrast starkly against its elongate black ear-tufts, tan to black face, and dark coat (2). The body is greyish-black mottled with yellow-orange on the upperparts, brown on the underparts, and the long black tail is lightly ringed (2) (4). Like all marmosets, Geoffroy’s marmoset has incisor teeth that are specially adapted to carving out small holes in the trunks of trees, through which they drink the sap and gum that oozes out, which are an important food source (5).
- Also known as
- Geoffroy’s tufted-ear marmoset, white-faced marmoset, white-fronted marmoset.
- Tití De Caba Blanca.
- Head-and-body length: 20 cm (2)
- Tail length: 29 cm (2)
- Male weight: 230 – 350 g (2)
- Female weight: 190 g (2)
- Wakenshaw, V. (1999) The Management and Husbandry of Geoffroy’s Marmoset. International Zoo News, 46(1): 0. Available at:
- Bristol Zoo Gardens:
- Living in trees.
- Active during the day.
- Tending to form a group with others of the same species by habitually living or moving in flocks or herds rather than alone.
- Mating with a single partner.
- A chemical produced by an animal, which stimulates a behavioural or physiological response in another member of the same species.
- IUCN Red List (June, 2009)
- BBC: Science and Nature (January, 2006)
- CITES (January, 2007)
- Macdonald, D. (2001) The New Encyclopedia of Mammals. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
- Bristol Zoo Gardens (January, 2006)
- Wakenshaw, V. (1999) The Management and Husbandry of Geoffroy’s Marmoset. International Zoo News, 46(1). Available at:
- Tampa’s Lowry Park Zoo (January, 2006)
- Primate Behaviour (January, 2006)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Geoffroy’s marmoset biology
Like many primates, Geoffroy’s marmoset is a gregarious, social animal, and typically lives in family groups of eight to ten individuals, consisting of the dominant female, her mate and their offspring, with breeding usually restricted to the dominant pair (2) (5) (6). Young remain within a group, even when adult, and help care for their siblings. These ‘helpers’ gain valuable breeding experience, which may be used when suitable habitat becomes available for them to establish their own territory, as part of a dominant, monogamous breeding pair (5). Dominance is enforced by scent-marking, scolding, cuffing and eye command. This is accentuated in the female by pheromones produced in her scent glands, which inhibit ovulation in subordinate females, preventing them from breeding as long as they remain within the group (6). The dominant female typically gives birth to twins, although singletons and triplets also occur, after a gestation period of around 140 to 148 days (2) (5) (6). The father carries the young, which are completely dependent for the first two weeks (5) (6). After this, all members of the group take turns in carrying. Infants are weaned and independent by five to six months, by which time they are capable of collecting their own food (6). Sexual maturity is reached at about 15 to 18 months of age (6), and individuals live around 10 years (5).
These diurnal, arboreal animals spend the day roaming around territories that may be up to 5 hectares in size, and sleep at night in tree holes or other shelters. Home ranges are overlapping and, although they are not defended, they are marked using scent, which is often smeared around favourite gum holes in trees. The diet includes plant gums and saps, nectar, fruit, insects, invertebrates and other small animals (5). This species has also been known to follow swarms of army ants, which flush many organisms up towards the trees, making them available for the marmosets (8).Top
Geoffroy’s marmoset rangeTop
Geoffroy’s marmoset habitatTop
Geoffroy’s marmoset statusTop
Geoffroy’s marmoset threats
Geoffrey’s marmoset has declined in numbers as a result of habitat destruction, capture for the pet trade, for exportation to zoos and for biomedical research, and persecution due to an assumption that they carry yellow fever and malaria (5) (6). Today, habitat destruction poses the greatest threat to this rare primate, which has left it restricted to small forest fragments (5) (6).Top
Geoffroy’s marmoset conservation
Conservation measures are unknown.Top
Find out more
For more information on Geoffroy’s marmoset see:
Authenticated (05/02/2007) By Matt Richardson, Living Primates (four vols.) - in press.Top
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.