Saturday 25 May
Geoffroy’s black-and-white colobus (Colobus vellerosus)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Geoffroy’s black-and-white colobus fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Geoffroy’s black-and-white colobus description
Geoffroy’s black-and-white colobus is predominantly black, displaying the least white fur out of all the black-and-white colobus monkeys (4). Markings occur in the form of a broad, snowy white beard and bushy white facial fringe, a distinctive white strip on the thigh and a white slightly-tufted tail (2) (5). It is thought that the black and white patches help break up the body outline in the shadowy forest canopy (4). Infants are born with a completely white natal coat, and begin to change colour at around three months (6). The body is slender, with a long tail, and prominent rump callosities (bare patches of tough thickened skin on the buttocks) (7). Like other African colobus, the thumbs are reduced to small nubs, but the remaining fingers are long and form a hook-like hand well adapted to gripping branches (4). This species was previously considered a subspecies of king colobus (Colobus polykomos), but was elevated to a distinct species in 1983 (5) (8).
- Also known as
- ursine black-and-white colobus, white-thighed black-and-white colobus.
- Colobus polykomos.
- Male head-and-body length: 61 – 64 cm (2)
- Female head-and-body length: 61 – 66 cm (2)
- Tail length: 75 – 81 cm (2)
- Male weight: 9.9 kg (2)
- Female weight: 8.3 kg (2)
- Living in trees.
- Active during the day.
- IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (November, 2005)
- bbc.co.uk - Science and Nature (November, 2005)
- CITES (November, 2005)
- SZG Docents (November, 2005)
- Richardson, M. (2005) Pers. comm.
- Primate Behaviour (November, 2005)
- Animal Diversity Web (October, 2005)
- African Mammals Databank (November, 2005)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Geoffroy’s black-and-white colobus biology
Geoffroy’s black-and-white colobus lives in multi-male, multi-female groups, with an average of 16 members, including up to four adult males (2) (5). The home range is around 50 hectares. Little is known about the mating behaviour and reproductive biology of this colobus except that females give birth to a single offspring (5). Diurnal and arboreal, this species prefers to stay within the trees, but will travel across the ground between forest patches in savannah habitats. The diet consists mainly of leaves, fruit and seeds (2). As in all colobus species, this monkey has a complex compartmented stomach to assist in the breakdown of tough leaf material (6).Top
Geoffroy’s black-and-white colobus rangeTop
Geoffroy’s black-and-white colobus habitatTop
Geoffroy’s black-and-white colobus statusTop
Geoffroy’s black-and-white colobus threats
The major threats that face black-and-white colobus species are habitat destruction and hunting (4) (7). Habitat destruction and fragmentation has occurred as a result of subsistence farming, commercial agricultural development and selective logging (7). Hunting pressure on colobus monkeys for their meat, fur and for the pet trade has also been immense. Many African people have traditionally worn colobus skins for ornamentation and, overseas, skins have been used for trimming coats or made into rugs or wall hangings. The overseas demand was particularly high in the late 19th century, during which one to two million colobus were killed. Today, tourists in some parts of Africa continue to contribute to the decline in these animals by buying souvenirs made from their fur (4). However, this practice applies more to other black-and-white colobus, such as the East African C. guereza, with Geoffroy’s black-and-white colobus hunted more for its meat than for its pelt (5).Top
Geoffroy’s black-and-white colobus conservation
This species’ listing under Appendix II of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species (CITES) regulates its commercial trade across international borders (3). There are no captive populations at present but this colobus is known to occur in 15 protected areas (5). In order to better conserve Geoffroy’s black-and-white colobus, priorities must focus on preventing or managing hunting, and on protecting suitable forest habitats from further degradation and destruction (7).Top
Find out more
For further information on Geoffroy’s black-and-white colobus see:
Oates, J.F. (1996). African Primates Status Survey and Conservation Action plan. IUCN/SSC Primate Specialist Group, Switzerland.
African Mammals Databank:
Authenticated (28/11/2005) by Matt Richardson, independent primatologist and writer.Top
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.