Friday 24 May
Geoffroy’s bat (Myotis emarginatus)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Geoffroy’s bat fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Geoffroy’s bat description
Geoffroy’s bat (Myotis emarginatus) is a relatively small bat characterized by a distinct notch on each ear, hence its alternative name of notch-eared bat (3). Geoffroy’s bat has long, woolly fur, and each hair on the upperparts of the body is slate-grey at the base, beige in the middle, and is tinged with red at the tip (4), resulting in an overall rusty, reddish-brown appearance (3). The fur on the underparts is paler and the ears and broad wings are dark. Geoffroy’s bathas a well-developed tail, with only the tip extending beyond the interfemoral membrane. Juvenile Geoffroy’s bats have darker fur which lacks the reddish tinge (4).
- Also known as
- Geoffroy’s myotis.
- MURIN À OREILLES ÉCHANCRÉES.
- MURCIÉLAGO RATONERO PARDO. Top
Bat Conservation International:
Bat Conservation Trust:
- A category used in taxonomy, which is below ‘family’ and above ‘species’. A genus tends to contain species that have characteristics in common. The genus forms the first part of a ‘binomial’ scientific species name; the second part is the specific name.
- Interfemoral membrane
- The skin that stretches between the hind legs and tail of a bat, used in flight.
IUCN Red List (October, 2010)
- Agnelli, P., Martinoli, A., Patriarca, E., Russo, D., Scaravelli, D. and Genovesi, P. (2006) Guidelines for Bat Monitoring: Methods for the Study and Conservation of Bats in Italy. Quaderni di Conservazione della Natura, 19, Min. Ambiente – 1st Naz. Fauna Selvatica, Rome and Ozzano dell’Emilia (Bologna), Italy.
- Qumsiyeh, M. (1996) Mammals of the Holy Land. Texas Tech University Press, Texas.
Davis, L. (2007) An Introduction to the Bats of the United Arab Emirates. Echoes Ecology Ltd, Polmont, Scotland. Available at:
- Bat Conservation International (2003) A rare Bulgarian bat. BATS, 21(3): 18.
- Steck, C.E. and Brinkmann, R. (2006) The trophic niche of the Geoffroy's bat (Myotis emarginatus) in south-western Germany. Museum and Institute of Zoology at the Polish Academy of Science, 8(2): 445-450.
- Krull, D., Schumm, A., Metzner, W. and Neuweiler, G. (1991) Foraging areas and foraging behaviour in the notch-eared bat, Myotis emarginatus. Behavioural Ecology and Socio-biology, 28(4): 247-253.
- Schumm, A., Krull, D. and Neuweiler, G. (1991) Echolocation in the notch-eared bat, Myotis emarginatus; Behavioural Ecology and Socio-biology, 28(4): 255-261.
- Flaquer, C., Puig-Montserrat, X., Burgas, A. and Russo, D. (2008) Habitat selection by Geoffroy's bats (Myotis emarginatus) in a rural Mediterranean landscape: implications for conservation. Acta Chiropterologica, 10: 61-67.
EUROBATS (November, 2010)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Geoffroy’s bat biology
Geoffroy’s bat forms colonies from May to August and changes roost sites frequently during this time. This species may live in large colonies (1); maternity colonies typically contain 20 to 200 individuals, but colonies comprising up to 1,000 females have been recorded (2). Male Geoffroy’s bats roost separately during this time. Geoffroy’s batmates in autumn, possibly also in winter, with females giving birth to a single young in June or July (2). Females may mate at one year of age and the maximum recorded lifespan of this species is 18 years (2).
Geoffroy’s bat feeds on flies, spiders, moths and other insects. It typically plucks its prey off surfaces, such as leaves, but may also capture insects during flight, generally within five metres of the ground. A study from central Europe found the most commonly occurring prey of this species were flies of the genus Musca, which are strongly associated with cattle farming (6). Geoffroy’s bat hunts at night, leaving the roost almost immediately after sunset and returning approximately one hour before sunrise, after travelling up to ten kilometres (7).Top
Geoffroy’s bat range
Geoffroy’s bat occurs in southern Europe, north-west Africa and south-western Asia. It has been observed from sea level up to an altitude of 1,800 metres (1).Top
Geoffroy’s bat habitat
Geoffroy’s bat generally roosts in underground habitats, such as caves and old mines, and in a variety of man-made structures (1) (5). It forages over grassland and scrub and spends winter in underground habitats (1).Top
Geoffroy’s bat status
Geoffroy’s bat is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Geoffroy’s bat threats
Human interference is one of the main threats to Geoffroy’s bat; studies have shown that the bats can be forced to make major detours on foraging trips to avoid flying over motorways (7). Geoffroy’s bat is frequently associated with agricultural landscapes, therefore all agricultural activities can affect populations of this species (1). For example, the destruction of olive groves in areas of the Mediterranean has been found to have detrimental effects on local bat populations (9). The loss and disturbance of roost sites are also threats (1); a study in Bulgaria found that colonies in caves visited by humans often declined (5). In the African part of the range, caves where the species roosts are being destroyed by fires and vandalism, and it is sometimes collected for traditional ‘medicine’ practices (1).Top
Geoffroy’s bat conservation
Geoffroy’s bat is one of the 45 bat species to which The Agreement on the Conservation of Populations of European Bats (EUROBATS) applies. This agreement aims to protect European bats through legislation, education, conservation measures and international cooperation (10). Although the population of Geoffroy’s bat is currently thought to be stable, it has been recommended that its roost sites are protected, and that local people in northern Africa are educated about the lack of medicinal value of this species (1).Top
Find out more
To find out about efforts to conserve bats around the world see:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.