Sunday 19 May
Gemsbok (Oryx gazella)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Gemsbok fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
The most distinctive features of this heavily built antelope are its long, rapier-shaped horns and striking black and white facial markings (2). The beautiful horns of the gemsbok are sought after as charms in many cultures and were even sold as unicorn horns in medieval England (3). The body is fawn-grey with a black stripe along the side separating the upperparts from the white underparts, and there are extensive black areas on its upper legs (2). The gemsbok has a long, horse-like tail, and whilst both sexes possess the impressive horns, those of the male are shorter and more robust than the female’s. Gemsbok calves lack any black body markings (2).
- Also known as
- oryx. Top
African Wildlife Foundation:
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
- An area occupied and defended by an animal, a pair of animals or a colony.
IUCN Red List (September, 2009)
- Stuart, C. and Stuart, T. (1997) Field Guide to the Larger Mammals of Africa. Struik Publishers, Cape Town.
African Wildlife Foundation (September, 2007)
- Mills, G. and Hes, L. (1997) The Complete Book of Southern African Mammals. Struik Publishers, Cape Town.
- Kingdon, J. (1997) The Kingdon Field Guide to African Mammals. Academic Press, San Diego.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
The gemsbok is remarkably adapted to its arid environment; particularly noteworthy is its ability to survive without drinking water for most of the year (4). It conserves water within its body by lying in the shade during the hottest part of the day, and restricts activity to early mornings, late afternoons or the cool nights. The gemsbok does not waste precious moisture on panting or sweating, but instead allows its body temperature to rise by a few degrees above normal on hot days (4).
Gemsboks are gregarious animals, usually found in herds of up to 30 individuals (2), but occasionally herds of several hundred animals can be encountered as they move to fresh grazing grounds (2). Gemsbok feed primarily on grass but when this is not available they will browse on shrubs, trees and herbs (5). During periods of drought, they obtain moisture from roots and tubers which are dug up with their hooves (5).
From the age of five or six, male gemsboks establish territories. These territories are around 25 square kilometres and may be defended for up to three years (2). During this period, the male rounds up herds of females and young gemsbok into his territory to gain sole mating rights with receptive females (2). Single calves are born to females older than two years (4), after a pregnancy of around 264 days (5). The calf remains hidden during the day, but may venture out at night with the mother to a new site. At three to six weeks of age, the calf will join the herd (2). Gemsboks have a lifespan of around twenty years (5).Top
The gemsbok has an extensive, although patchy, distribution in south-west Africa, occurring in Botswana, Namibia, South Africa and Zimbabwe (1). It also occurred in Angola, although is believed to be extinct there now (1).Top
Classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
The gemsbok has suffered population and range declines in the past due to its habitat being encroached upon by humans and their livestock (1) (2) (5). Today, however, there are thought to be no major threats to this species, with population numbers stable, or, in certain areas, increasing (1).Top
The gemsbok is highly valued as a trophy animal and is an important component of game hunting activities. Ironically, it is this hunting activity, and the economic contribution it makes to the countries in which it occurs, which ensures that population numbers are maintained (1). The majority of the population currently occurs within national parks and private land, and whilst the gemsbok is not considered to yet be threatened with extinction, it is somewhat reliant on its continued existence within these areas (1).Top
Find out more
For further information on the gemsbok see:
Authenticated (29/03/10) by Dr. David Mallon, Co-Chair, IUCN/SSC Antelope Specialist Group.Top
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.