Friday 24 May
Gaur (Bos gaurus)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Gaur fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
The gaur is one of the larger of the wild cattle, and individuals can reach over two metres at the shoulder (2). The sleek, dark coat is black in mature males and dark brown in females and juveniles (4). The legs are light coloured and, unusually amongst cattle, there is a ridge of grey between the horns (2). These cattle are extremely heavyset and bulky; they have a large shoulder hump and a dewlap of skin under the chin reaching between the forelegs (4). Both sexes bear horns that are yellow with black tips; the horns leave at the side of the head and curve upwards growing up to 80 centimetres in length (2).
- Also known as
- Indian bison, seladang.
- Bos asseel, Bos cavifrons, Bos frontalis, Bos gaur, Bos gaurus hubbacki, Bos gour, Bos subhemachalus, Bubalibos annamiticus, Gauribos brachyrhinus, Gauribos laosiensis, Gauribos mekongensis, Gauribos sylvanus, Uribos platyceros. Top
- Ultimate Ungulate:
- A plant that sheds its leaves at the end of the growing season.
- A fold of loose skin hanging below the throat.
- The state of being pregnant; the period from conception to birth.
- Active at night.
- IUCN Red List (January, 2009)
- Ultimate Ungulate (April, 2003)
- CITES (April, 2003)
- Macdonald, D. (2001) The New Encyclopedia of Mammals. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
These cattle live in small herds of up to 40 individuals, led by a mature bull (2). Usually active during the day, in areas of extensive human contact gaurs have developed more nocturnal habits (2). During the mating season the males' loud bellowing call may be heard over 1.6 kilometres away. Solitary males wander widely in search of potential mates but aggressive encounters are rare, with size tending to determinate dominance (2). Gestation lasts about 275 days with births take place mainly between December and June although they can occur all year round; a female usually gives birth to a single calf (2).Top
Although Indian populations of the gaur have remained fairly stable in recent years, elsewhere the species has shown a worrying decline, especially in Indochina (1). Hunting, particularly for the horns, remains a serious threat to survival and is particularly pertinent when coupled with the widespread habitat loss that is sweeping through much of Asia (1). In addition, gaurs are at risk from diseases that are transmitted by domestic cattle, such as rinderpest and foot-and-mouth (1).Top
The gaur is protected in all of the countries within which it occurs, international trade is also banned by the listing of this species on Appendix I of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species (CITES) (1). Gaurs are found in a number of protected reserves such as the Royal Chitwan National Park in Nepal and a large captive population exists (1). With careful monitoring of population trends and the protection of remaining habitat, the future of these formidable cattle is relatively stable at present.Top
Find out more
For more information on the gaur see:
AuthenticationThis information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: firstname.lastname@example.orgTop
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.