Gardiner’s tree frog (Sooglossus gardineri)

loading
Gardiner's tree frog
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Gardiner’s tree frog fact file

Gardiner’s tree frog description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAmphibia
OrderAnura
FamilySooglossidae
GenusSooglossus (1)

The Gardiner's tree frog is one of the smallest frogs in the world, growing to only 11 millimetres in length (2). This species is endemic to the Seychelles, as its other common name (Seychelles frog) suggests (3). In colour, it is green to brown, and has a distinctive dark band extending from the mouth and below the eye to the hind legs. The fore-limbs are small, while the hind-limbs are long and muscular (3).

Also known as
Gardiner's Seychelles frog, Seychelles frog.
Size
Length: up to 11 mm (2)
Top

Gardiner’s tree frog biology

This species is terrestrial and nocturnal, and feeds on small invertebrates (6). Unlike most frogs, which lay their eggs in water, this species lays its eggs in small clumps on moist ground. The young do not hatch as tadpoles, but as fully formed small adult frogs. In other Sooglossidae species, tadpoles are carried on the female’s or male’s back until they metamorphose (7).

Top

Gardiner’s tree frog range

This family of frogs is endemic to the Seychelles, a large group of islands in the Indian Ocean (4).

Top

Gardiner’s tree frog habitat

Most members of the Sooglossidae family are restricted to high altitudes, but the Gardiner’s tree frog is more adaptable and occurs in a wide variety of high and mid-altitude sites, favouring moist and deep littered rocky areas (2) (5).

Top

Gardiner’s tree frog status

Gardiner's tree frog is classified as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Endangered

Top

Gardiner’s tree frog threats

Land clearance for agriculture, human settlement, timber and tourism are the main threats on the Seychelle Islands. The majority of the lowland forests have been disturbed or destroyed, and coconut, vanilla and cinnamon plantations now occupy most of the coastal plateaus (6). This habitat loss has contributed to the decline in numbers of this species in recent years. This species is now classified as Endangered by the IUCN (1).

Top

Gardiner’s tree frog conservation

The Seychelles Islands are considered as some of the most beautiful places on Earth and are extremely rich in terms of biodiversity. Many small reserves on the islands have been set up by the Seychelles Government and independent agencies to protect specific species and general habitat areas (3) (4). These efforts are important in the protection of the islands’ wildlife, though many species, including the Gardiner’s tree frog, still remain threatened (7) (8). Much of the range on Mahé fall within the Morne Seychellois National Park and conservation of Silhouette island is managed by the Nature Protection Trust of Seychelles (9).

View information on this species at the UNEP World Conservation Monitoring Centre.
Top

Find out more

For more information on the Gardiner’s frog and other amphibians see:

Top

Authentication

Authenticated (02/05/2006) by Justin Gerlach. Scientific Co-ordinator, The Nature Protection Trust of Seychelles.
http://islandbiodiversity.com

Top

Glossary

Biodiversity
Short for biological diversity, biodiversity is a term used to define the great diversity of life on earth.
Endemic
A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
Metamorphosis
An abrupt physical change from the larval to the adult form.
Nocturnal
Active at night.
Terrestrial
A species that lives on the ground.
Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (August, 2013)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
  2. Virtual Seychelles (December, 2003)
    http://www.virtualseychelles.sc/envi/envi_nathis_frm.htm?nathis_body=envi_nathis_amph.htm
  3. EDGE (December, 2008)
    http://www.edgeofexistence.org/amphibians/species_info.php?id=617
  4. World Wildlife Fund (WWF) Granitic Seychelles forests report (December, 2003)
    http://www.worldwildlife.org/wildworld/profiles/terrestrial/at/at0113_full.html
  5. FROGLOG - Newsletter of the Declining Amphibian Population Task Force (DAPTF) (December, 2003)
    http://www.open.ac.uk/daptf/froglog/FROGLOG-40-5.html
  6. Cogger, H.G. (1999) Reptiles and Amphibians. Time Life Books, London.
  7. Halliday, T. and Adler, K. (2002) The New Encyclopedia of Reptiles and Amphibians. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
  8. Sauer, J.D. (1967) Plants and man on the Seychelles coast. University of Wisconsin Press, Madison, Miluakee and London.
  9. Gerlach, J. (2006) Pers. comm.
X
Close

Image credit

Gardiner's tree frog  
Gardiner's tree frog

© Naomi Doak

Naomi Doak
nomes06@gmail.com
http://www.natureseychelles.org

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Gardiner’s tree frog (Sooglossus gardineri) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

This species is featured in ARKive’s islands profile.

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS