Gardiner's butterflyfish (Chaetodon gardineri)

Also known as: Gardner's butterflyfish
Synonyms: Chaetodon gardneri
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassActinopterygii
OrderPerciformes
FamilyChaetodontidae
GenusChaetodon (1)

Gardiner's butterflyfish is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).

Information on Gardiner's butterflyfish is being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (June, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org