Saturday 15 June
Gannet (Morus bassanus)
Gannet fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
The gannet (Morus bassanus) is a magnificent large seabird, with long narrow wings, a long neck, and instantly recognisable plumage. Adults are white with black tips to the wings and a yellowish head, which fades somewhat in winter (2). There is a ring of bluish skin around the eyes, which explains the alternative name of 'spectacled goose' (3). Males and females are similar in appearance, but females have green lines on the toes whereas in males these are more yellowish (4). Juveniles are greyish-brown in colour with white freckling (2), which increases with age until the full white plumage is reached (11). A variety of loud vocalisations are produced in breeding colonies (2).
- Fou de Bassan.
Gannets feed on pelagic shoaling fish, such as mackerel and herring (6), and when fishing, often execute breathtaking plunge-dives from considerable heights, splashing into the sea with the wings folded back (2).
The breeding colonies, known as gannetries, are occupied from March to September (8). The nests are tightly packed together, and roaming chicks or adults who land in the wrong location are often fiercely attacked (9). Courtship involves ritualised preening, bowing and head-pointing (9), and nesting commences in April (9). The mound nest consists of seaweed, feathers and plant material, and extra seaweed may be incorporated into the nest during incubation of the pale blue, chalky egg (7), which is laid in late April or May (9). A clutch typically consists of just one egg, although two may occasionally be produced. Incubation takes between 43 and 45 days (7), and is carried out by both parents, by placing their feet on the egg (9). After fledging, most juveniles migrate to the south during August and September (6); they do not attain full adult plumage until 5 years of age (6).Top
Britain supports internationally important numbers of gannets (5); at present the British breeding population represents 60-70% of the world total (8). Most nest on Scottish offshore islands, there is also one colony on the east coast of England at Bempton Cliffs, and one on Grassholm, off southwest Wales (8). In winter the breeding adults disperse in home waters, and can be seen from most parts of the British coastline, although a minority migrate to warmer areas, as do most of the young (6); these individuals can reach as far south as West Africa and the western Mediterranean (2). Globally, gannets are restricted to the North Atlantic, most breeding colonies are in the East Atlantic, including Britain, Ireland, France, Iceland, Norway and the Faeroe Islands, but there are also colonies in Newfoundland and Quebec (8).Top
The gannet usually breeds on uninhabited islands, but occasionally on mainland cliffs (8).Top
The gannet is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (12). Receives general protection under the Wildlife and Countryside Act 1981 (8). Included in the Birds of Conservation Concern Amber List (medium conservation concern) (10).Top
The gannet is not threatened at present, but is increasing in numbers. Large chicks were harvested at a number of sites in the past; this practice continues to the present day in a traditional hunt at one site in Scotland (8).Top
A number of the internationally important British breeding colonies occur within RSPB reserves, furthermore 98 % of the British breeding population (equivalent to 75% of the world population) occurs within Special Protection Areas (SPAs) (8).Top
Find out more
For more on British birds see the RSPB homepage:
For more on this species see the RSPB's gannet information:
http://www.rspb.org.uk/birds/gannet/?page=g For more on seabirds see the Scottish Seabird Centre's website:
For more information on this and other bird species please see:
Information authenticated by the RSPB:
- Inhabits the open oceans.
National Biodiversity Network Species Dictionary (November 2002):
- Mullarney, K., Svensson, L., Zetterstrom, D., & Grant, P.J. (1999) Collins Bird Guide. HarperCollins Publishers Ltd, London.
JNCC (November 2002):
RSPB (2003) The population status of birds in the UK:
- Greenoak, F. (1979) All the birds of the air. Book Club Associates, London.
- Harrison, P. (1983) Seabirds: an identification guide. Croom Helm Ltd, Kent
- RSPB (2003) Pers. comm.
RSPB. UK Breeding seabirds (November 2002):
- Lack, P. (1986) The Atlas of Wintering Birds in Britain and Ireland. T. & A. D. Poyser Ltd, Calton.
- Gooders, J. (1982) Collins British Birds. William Collins Sons and Co Ltd, London.
- Walters, M. (1994) Eyewitness Handbooks: Birds Eggs. Dorling Kindersley, London.
IUCN Red List (February, 2011)
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.
Listen to the Gannet
Gannet recordings by Martha J. Fischer
© Cornell Lab of Ornithology
Cornell Lab of Ornithology
159 Sapsucker Woods Road
New York 14850
United States of America
Tel: +1 (607) 254-2404
Fax: +1 (607) 254-2439