Gangling grasshopper (Truxalis procera)

Synonyms: Truxalis unguiculata
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumArthropoda
ClassInsecta
OrderOrthoptera
FamilyAcricidae
GenusTruxalis (1)

This species has yet to be classified by the IUCN.

Information on the gangling grasshopper is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. Orthoptera Species File Online (October, 2009)
    http://osf2.orthoptera.org/