Gangling grasshopper (Truxalis procera)

loading
Gangling grasshopper
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Gangling grasshopper fact file

Gangling grasshopper description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumArthropoda
ClassInsecta
OrderOrthoptera
FamilyAcricidae
GenusTruxalis (1)

Information on the gangling grasshopper is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Truxalis unguiculata.
Top

Gangling grasshopper status

This species has yet to be classified by the IUCN.

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. Orthoptera Species File Online (October, 2009)
    http://osf2.orthoptera.org/
X
Close

Image credit

Gangling grasshopper  
Gangling grasshopper

© Hanne & Jens Eriksen

Hanne & Jens Eriksen
hjoman@omantel.net.om
http://www.birdsoman.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Gangling grasshopper (Truxalis procera) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS