Gangetic latia (Crossocheilus latius)

Synonyms: Chondrostoma wattanah, Cyprinus gohama, Cyprinus latius, Cyprinus sada, Gonorhynchus brevis, Gonorhynchus fimbriatus, Gonorhynchus macrosomus
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassActinopterygii
OrderCypriniformes
FamilyCyprinidae
GenusCrossocheilus (1)

The Gangetic latia is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).

Information on the Ganetic latia is being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (March, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org