Gangetic latia (Crossocheilus latius)

loading
Gangetic latia female
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Gangetic latia fact file

Gangetic latia description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassActinopterygii
OrderCypriniformes
FamilyCyprinidae
GenusCrossocheilus (1)

Information on the Ganetic latia is being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Chondrostoma wattanah, Cyprinus gohama, Cyprinus latius, Cyprinus sada, Gonorhynchus brevis, Gonorhynchus fimbriatus, Gonorhynchus macrosomus.
Top

Gangetic latia status

The Gangetic latia is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Least Concern

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (March, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Gangetic latia female  
Gangetic latia female

© Gerhard Ott / www.sach-fach.de

Gerhard Ott
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk
http://www.sach-fach.de

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Gangetic latia (Crossocheilus latius) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog