Sunday 19 May
Ganges river dolphin (Platanista gangetica)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Ganges river dolphin fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Ganges river dolphin description
The Ganges river dolphin was recognised as a separate species in the 1970s, although some controversy remains surrounding its relationship with the Indus river dolphin (P. minor) (5). It has a fairly stocky body with a long beak that thickens at the tip, with light grey-brown skin that becomes paler on the body, often with a tinge of pink (6). The flippers are large and the dorsal fin is undeveloped, being more of a triangular ridge than a fin. The forehead rises steeply and the eyes are very small. Females tend to be larger than males (5). The local name ‘susu’ is said to refer to the noise this dolphin makes when it breathes (6).
- Also known as
- blind river dolphin, Ganges dolphin, Ganges susu, Indus River dolphin, South Asian river dolphin, susu.
- Plataniste Du Gange, Sousou.
- Delfín Del Ganges. Top
The Whale and Dolphin Conservation Society
Convention on Migratory Species (CMS)
EDGE of Existence:
- Dorsal fin
- The unpaired fin found on the back of the body of fish, or the raised structure on the back of most cetaceans.
- Detecting objects by reflected sound. Used for orientation and detecting and locating prey by bats and cetacea (whales and dolphins).
IUCN Red List (June, 2009)
- Macdonald, D. (2001) The New Encyclopedia of Mammals. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
CITES (June, 2003)
Convention on the Conservation of Migratory Species of Wild Animals (June, 2003)
CMS Report (June, 2003)
The Whale and Dolphin Conservation Society (June, 2003)
Animal Diversity Web (June, 2003)
ASCOBANS (June, 2003)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Ganges river dolphin biology
Ganges river dolphins are usually solitary creatures (5). The eye lacks a lens and therefore functions solely as a means of detecting the direction of light. In the muddy waters of their habitat, good eyesight is not needed, and echolocation is used to detect food and navigate (7). Individuals tend to swim with one flipper trailing along the substrate, and will root around with their beak to disturb and detect the shrimp and fish upon which they feed (7).
Births may take place year round but appear to be concentrated between December to January, and March to May (5). After around one year, juveniles are weaned and they reach sexual maturity at about ten years of age (7). During the monsoon, dolphins tend to migrate to tributaries of the main river systems (5). Occasionally, individuals swim along with their beak emerging from the water (6), and they may ‘breach’; jumping partly or completely clear of the water and landing on the side of the body (6).Top
Ganges river dolphin range
This species inhabits parts of the Ganges, Meghna and Brahmaputra river systems in India, Nepal, Bhutan and Bangladesh, and the Karnaphuli River in Bangladesh (6).Top
Ganges river dolphin habitat
A preference is shown for faster flowing, clear rivers in Nepal, but on the Indian Plains this species prefers slow-moving stretches of the Ganges (5).Top
Ganges river dolphin statusTop
Ganges river dolphin threats
The Ganges drainage area is one of the most densely populated areas in the world, being home to roughly one tenth of the world’s human population, and as such suffers enormous demand for its resources. A major threat to the Ganges river dolphin has been the extensive damming of rivers for irrigation and electricity generation, which isolates populations and prevents seasonal migration (7). Other threats include chemical pollution, boat traffic, hunting and human disturbance. This species is hunted for oil, fish bait and food by local people; accidental entanglement in fishing nets also occurs (5).Top
Ganges river dolphin conservation
International trade is prohibited by the listing of the Ganges river dolphin on Appendix I of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species (CITES) (3). It is also listed in the Agreement on the Conservation of Small Cetaceans of the Baltic and North Sea (ASCOBANS), under the auspices of the CMS (8). It is protected under the Indian Wildlife Act, although these legislations require stricter enforcement (5). Proposed conservation measures include designated dolphin sanctuaries and the creation of additional habitat. Further research into the current distribution and abundance of this elusive river-dweller is urgently required in order to implement effective conservation measures (5).Top
Find out more
For more information on the Ganges river dolphin see:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.