Saturday 15 June
Galapagos penguin (Spheniscus mendiculus)
- The only species of penguin with a population in the northern hemisphere is the Galapagos penguin
- The Galapagos penguin has the smallest population size of any penguin
- Male and female Galapagos penguins form pair bonds for life
- Standing with its flippers extended, panting and seeking shade are behavioural adaptations the Galapagos penguin uses to keep cool
Galapagos penguin fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Galapagos penguin description
The Galapagos penguin (Spheniscus mendiculus) is the most northerly of all penguins, occurring on the Galapagos Islands, on the equator (3). It is the smallest of the South American penguins, with an average length of less than 50 centimetres (4).
This diminutive penguin has a black head and upperparts, with a narrow white line extending from the throat around the head to the corner of the eye (4). The underparts are white, with two black bands extending across the breast (2). The upper part of the bill and the tip of the lower part of the bill are black, but the rest of the bill and a bare patch around the eye and bill are pinkish yellow. The female Galapagos penguin is generally smaller than the male (4). Juveniles have a completely dark head, and lack the dark breast bands seen in adults (2).
The Galapagos penguin has a longer and more slender bill than other penguins (5).
- Length: 53 cm (2)
Galapagos penguin biology
The Galapagos penguin displays a great number of unique behavioural adaptations that allow it to inhabit the Galapagos Islands and keep cool on land. These include standing with the flippers extended to aid heat loss, as well as panting and seeking shade. When standing on land, it tends to adopt a strange hunched posture, which shades the bare feet, a major site of heat loss (4).
The flexibility of breeding in the Galapagos penguin allows it to take advantage of times of high food abundance. When the surface temperature of the sea becomes high, the water becomes very poor in nutrients resulting in food shortages. During these periods, known as El Nino Southern Oscillations (ENSO), the Galapagos penguin will delay breeding completely until food resources improve (4).
Pair bonds are for life, enabling the Galapagos penguin to begin breeding quickly when conditions improve. The bond is reinforced by mutual preening and bill tapping. Two eggs are produced at an interval of around four days. Incubation takes up to 40 days and is shared by the male and female. After 30 days, the chicks develop plumage to protect them from the sun, and the chicks fledge after 65 days (4).Top
Galapagos penguin range
The Galapagos penguin is endemic to the Galapagos Islands, Ecuador. Approximately 95 percent of the population occurs on the western islands of Ferdinandina and Isabela, with the remaining 5 percent on Bartolome, Santiago and Floreana (2).Top
Galapagos penguin habitat
The Galapagos penguin nests in cracks, caves and depressions in the island’s lava flows. It feeds near the shore in cool, nutrient-rich oceanic waters, where there is an abundance of prey year-round (2) (6).Top
Galapagos penguin status
The Galapagos penguin is classified as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Galapagos penguin threats
The main threat facing this unique penguin is the increasing frequency of ENSO events, which reduce the strength of the cool currents this species needs to survive and causes fluctuations in its prey (6). The 1982-1983 ENSO resulted in the catastrophic loss of 77 percent of the Galapagos penguin population through starvation. A slow period of recovery followed, but the 1997-1998 ENSO resulted in another precipitous population crash of 66 percent. Such events may have a disproportionate affect on females, which can skew the sex ratio and make recovery from population crashes even slower (2). Furthermore, during periods of food shortages, the Galapagos penguin forages individually and makes no attempt to breed until sea temperatures decrease once again (4).
Other threats facing this beleaguered penguin include global climate change, which may increase the frequency of ENSO events, accidental drowning in fisheries, oil spills, predation by introduced feral cats, and avian malaria, which is carried by mosquitoes brought to the Galapagos islands by humans in the 1980s (2).Top
Galapagos penguin conservation
All populations of the Galapagos penguin occur within the Galapagos National Park and Marine Reserve. At present, all populations are closely monitored and feral animals are controlled (2).
Proposed measures to help this highly endangered species include discouraging the use of fishing nets in foraging areas, preventing coastal developments in breeding areas, and providing nest-boxes in predator free areas to allow research into the reproductive success of this species (2).
As the population of the diminutive and uniquely adapted Galapagos penguin is so small and precarious, and restricted to just one breeding location, unfortunately this species is extremely vulnerable to extinction (2).Top
Find out more
For more information on the Galapagos penguin see:
BirdLife International - Galapagos penguin:
International Penguin Conservation Work Group - Galapagos penguin:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
- A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
- Previously domesticated animals that have returned to a wild state.
- The act of incubating eggs, that is, keeping them warm so that development is possible.
IUCN Red List (July, 2011)
BirdLife International (July, 2011)
MarineBio - Galapagos penguin (July, 2011)
International Penguin Conservation Work Group - Galapagos penguin (July, 2011)
BBC Wildfacts - Galapagos penguin (July, 2011)
Schulenberg, T.S. (2010) Galapagos penguin (Spheniscus mendiculus). In: Schulenberg, T.S. (Ed.) Neotropical Birds Online. Cornell Lab of Ornithology, Ithaca. Available at:
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.