Galapagos martin (Progne modesta)

loading
Galapagos martin in flight
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Galapagos martin fact file

Galapagos martin description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAves
OrderPasseriformes
FamilyHirundinidae
GenusProgne (1)

Like most bird species, the male Galapagos martin is more strikingly adorned than its female counterpart. While the male boasts a glossy, dark steely-blue plumage, with blacker wings and tail, the females possesses somewhat duller upperparts and uniformly dusky brown underparts, with juveniles resembling adult females. Individuals emit a variety of calls, from a short warbling song, to a twittering flight call and high-pitched alarm call (2).

Also known as
Southern martin.
Size
Size: 15 cm (2)
Top

Galapagos martin biology

Relatively little is known about the ecology, behaviour and life history patterns of this rare bird. Nesting has been recorded between August and March (3), during which two to three white eggs are laid in holes and crevices lined with grass, twigs and feathers (2) (3).

The Galapagos martin has been observed feeding on insects such as butterflies and moths, which are caught in flight (2) (3).

Top

Galapagos martin range

As its common name implies, this bird is found in the Galapagos Archipelago, Ecuador, where it occupies the central and southern islands of Fernandina, Isabela, Santiago, Pinzón, Daphne, Baltra and Seymour, Santa Cruz, Santa Fé, San Cristóbal, Española and Floreana, although no breeding has been recorded on Española (3).

Top

Galapagos martin habitat

Found in coastal lagoons, forests and mountainous areas up to 970 m above sea level (2) (3), although recent evidence suggests that individuals are rarely seen in the lowlands (3).

Top

Galapagos martin status

The Galapagos martin is classified as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List 2006 (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Endangered

Top

Galapagos martin threats

With a dangerously small population thought to total fewer than 1,000 individuals, and possibly fewer than 600, the Galapagos martin faces an uncertain future. Furthermore, no more than 50 birds have been recorded at any one site. The population is likely to have declined over the last 200 years, probably as a result of introduced diseases, parasites and nest predators (e.g. rats Rattus), but current population trends and threats are unknown (3).

Top

Galapagos martin conservation

There are currently no known conservation measures underway to protect this bird. Due to a lack of data, there is an urgent need for surveys throughout its range to determine accurate population estimates and trends. Research into the reasons for the bird’s small population and possible decline is also needed. The information gained from such studies could help guide appropriate conservation measures in the future, and hopefully help secure for this rare native bird a more certain and prosperous future (3).

View information on this species at the UNEP World Conservation Monitoring Centre.
Top

Find out more

For more information on the Galapagos martin see:

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (August, 2012)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
  2. del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (2004) Handbook of the Birds of the World - Cotingas To Pipits And Wagtails. Vol. 9. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
  3. BirdLife International (July, 2006)
    http://www.birdlife.org/datazone/species/index.html?action=SpcHTMDetails.asp&sid=31525&m=0
X
Close

Image credit

Galapagos martin in flight  
Galapagos martin in flight

© David Hosking / www.flpa-images.co.uk

FLPA - images of nature
Pages Green House
Wetheringsett
Stowmarket
Suffolk IP14 5QA
United Kingdom
Tel: +44 (0) 1728 861 113
Fax: +44 (0) 1728 860 222
pictures@flpa-images.co.uk
http://www.flpa-images.co.uk

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Galapagos martin (Progne modesta) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS