Galapagos land snail (Bulimulus sculpturatus)

Synonyms: Naesiotus sculpturatus
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumMollusca
ClassGastropoda
OrderStylommatophora
FamilyOrthalicidae
GenusBulimulus (1)

Classified as Critically Endangered (CR) on the IUCN Red List (1).

Information on Bulimulus sculpturatus is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (March, 2010)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org