Galapagos land snail (Bulimulus reibischi)

loading
Bulimulus reibischi on leaf
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Galapagos land snail fact file

Galapagos land snail description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumMollusca
ClassGastropoda
OrderStylommatophora
FamilyBulimulidae
GenusBulimulus (1)

This Galápagos land snail is one of many tiny endangered bulimulid snails endemic to the Galápagos islands, which often go unnoticed due to their small size (the largest species only reaching 25 mm in length) and dull brown colours (2) (3). While the foot of this species is pale brown, the relatively long, conical shell is cream-coloured, and bares a distinctively wrinkled texture.

Synonyms
Naesiotus reibischi.
Top

Galapagos land snail biology

Nothing is known of this Galápagos land snail’s biology.

Top

Galapagos land snail range

Confined to the island of Santa Cruz in the Galápagos Islands, Ecuador, where just one population is known with a total range of no more than 10 km² (1).

Top

Galapagos land snail habitat

Found on shrubs and tree trunks (Croton scouleri and Bursera graveolens) in arid to transition zones (1). B. reibischi might also be found under lava rocks, where many specimens of the same species might be found glued together, especially during the dry season. The specimens can also be found under the bark of some trees, especially Opuntia cacti (4).

Top

Galapagos land snail status

Classified as Critically Endangered (CR) on the IUCN Red List 2006.

IUCN Red List species status – Critically Endangered

Top

Galapagos land snail threats

Since its colonisation in 1920, the human population on Santa Cruz has multiplied dramatically, leading to the decline of suitable habitat for land snails as farming and road and house construction grew (1) (2). In addition, habitat alteration and introduced species of plants and animals are also thought to have had a negative impact (1) (3).

Top

Galapagos land snail conservation

There are currently no conservation measures targeting this species.

View information on this species at the UNEP World Conservation Monitoring Centre.
Top

Authentication

Authenticated (06/12/2006) by Christine Parent, Department of Biological Sciences, Simon Fraser University.
http://www.sfu.ca/~cparent/index.htm

Top

Glossary

Endemic
A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (October, 2006)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
  2. Coppois, G. (1998) Invertebrate research overview: 2. The endemic land snails. Bulletin De L'institut Royal Des Sciences Naturelles De Belgique, 70. Available at:
    http://www.darwinfoundation.org/articles/br15049806.html
  3. Parent, C.E. and Smith, R.P. (2006) Galápagos Bulimulids: Status report on a devastated fauna. Tentacle: Newsletter of the IUCN/SSC Mollusc Specialist Group, 14: 25 - 27. Available at:
    http://www.hawaii.edu/cowielab/Tentacle/Tentacle%2014%20(Cowie%202005).pdf#search=%22Bulimulus%20reibischi%22
  4. Parent, C. (2006) Pers. comm.
X
Close

Image credit

Bulimulus reibischi on leaf  
Bulimulus reibischi on leaf

© Christine Parent

Christine Parent
Department of Biological Sciences
Simon Fraser University
Burnaby
BC
V5A 1S6
Canada
Tel: +01 (604) 291 5625
Fax: +01 (604) 291 3496
cparent@sfu.ca
http://www.sfu.ca/~cparent/

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Galapagos land snail (Bulimulus reibischi) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS