Galapagos land snail (Bulimulus jacobi)

loading
Radiograph of a Bulimulus jacobi shell specimen
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Galapagos land snail fact file

Galapagos land snail description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumMollusca
ClassGastropoda
OrderStylommatophora
FamilyOrthalicidae
GenusBulimulus (1)

Information on Bulimulus jacobi is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Naesiotus jacobi.
Top

Galapagos land snail status

Classified as Critically Endangered (CR) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Critically Endangered

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (March, 2010)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Radiograph of a Bulimulus jacobi shell specimen  
Radiograph of a Bulimulus jacobi shell specimen

© Christine Parent

Christine Parent
Department of Biological Sciences
Simon Fraser University
Burnaby
BC
V5A 1S6
Canada
Tel: +01 (604) 291 5625
Fax: +01 (604) 291 3496
cparent@sfu.ca
http://www.sfu.ca/~cparent/

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Galapagos land snail (Bulimulus jacobi) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog