Wednesday 15 May
Galapagos hawk (Buteo galapagoensis)
Galapagos hawk fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Galapagos hawk description
The Galapagos hawk is a large, dark coloured hawk with broad wings, and a broad tail (2) (5). Adults are sooty brownish-black in colour with a grey tail barred with darker stripes (2). The legs and skin at the base of the beak are yellow (3) and the bill is greyish black (5). Immature birds have blackish-brown upperparts, mottled with buff and white; the tail is off-white with wavy dark bars and their underparts are buff-coloured with a white throat flecked with blackish-brown spots. Males are noticeably smaller than females (5). The most typical call is a series of short screams that have been described as ‘keer, keeu’. Occasionally a rapid ‘cher, cher, cher’ is heard. When on the wing a scream is produced in bursts of three to five (5).
- Busardo de Galápagos, Gavilán de Galapagos.
Galapagos hawk biology
The Galapagos hawk is an active and versatile predator, feeding on invertebrates, small lizards, snakes, rodents, hatchling tortoises and sea turtles as well as the marine iguanas found on the Galapagos Islands. It also takes carrion and is often associated with human camps, where it takes food scraps (5). There are no natural predators of this species on the Galapagos, and they show very little fear of humans (3).
Breeding may occur at any time of year (2). The Galapagos hawk tends to form long-term groups consisting of one female and several males. The female mates with all of the males, and they all assist in chick rearing. This type of social structure is known as ‘co-operative polyandry’, polyandry meaning ‘many males’ (6).
Nests are constructed in low branches, on an outcrop of larva or on the ground from sticks, and are lined with grass, bark, leaves and other available soft materials. They are used repeatedly for several years and become increasingly large, often up to 1.2 metres in diameter and three metres in height (3) (5). During courtship, pairs often rise to great heights and descend in criss-crossing flights (5). Mating occurs repeatedly during the day. Although up to two greenish-white eggs are laid, just one chick is usually reared (5). The incubation period lasts 37 to 38 days and the young are fully fledged at 50 to 60 days of age (3).Top
Galapagos hawk range
As the common name suggests, this hawk is endemic to the Galapagos Islands, Ecuador (2). It was once common throughout these islands, but there has been a worrying population decline and the species has become extinct on five islands (2). It is thought that there are around 150 breeding pairs at present (5).Top
Galapagos hawk habitatTop
Galapagos hawk statusTop
Galapagos hawk threats
The most likely cause of the historical decline of the Galapagos hawk is persecution by humans, which continues today on a few islands (2). Competition for food with introduced predators such as cats is also a serious problem in some areas, particularly on the largest island, Isabella (2). The fact that this species is restricted to the Galapagos Islands, and has a small overall population, makes it inherently vulnerable. Although the population seems to be stable at present, if there be a further decline in numbers, the IUCN Red List status of the species should be upgraded to Endangered (1).Top
Galapagos hawk conservation
The Galapagos hawk is protected from international trade by its listing under Appendix II of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species (CITES) (4). It has been protected by Ecuadorian law since 1959. Much of the Galapagos Islands are classed as a national park and a marine reserve, and the archipelago was deemed a UNESCO World Heritage Site in 1979 (2). Ecological work into each population of the species is underway, which will enable effective conservation measures to be taken (2).Top
Find out more
For more information on the Galapagos hawk see:
BirdLife International - Galapagos hawk:
To find out more about conservation in the Galapagos Islands see:
Charles Darwin Foundation:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
- The flesh of a dead animal.
- A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
- Animals with no backbone.
IUCN Red List (April, 2008)
BirdLife International (April, 2008)
Animal Diversity Web (March, 2004)
CITES (April, 2008)
Hawk Conservancy Trust (March, 2004)
- Bollmer, J.L., Sanchez, T., Donaghy Cannon, M., Sanchez, D., Cannon, B., Bednarz, J.C., de Vries, T., Struve, M.S. and Parker, P.G. (2003) Variation in morphology and mating system among islands populations of Galapagos hawks. The Condor, 105(3): 428 - 438.
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.