Sunday 19 May
Galapagos fur seal (Arctocephalus galapagoensis)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Galapagos fur seal fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Galapagos fur seal description
The scientific name of the Galapagos fur seal (Arctocephalus galapagoensis) comes from Greek words meaning ‘bear headed’ (3), and with its short, pointed muzzle, small, button-like nose and fairly large eyes (5), this marine mammal does indeed bear a resemblance to its land-dwelling, carnivorous ancestors (3).
The coat of the Galapagos fur seal varies from dark brown to dark grey, with light-tipped, longer guard hairs that give a grizzled appearance (3) (6). Male Galapagos fur seals also have a mane of slightly longer hairs, from the top of the head to the shoulders (5). Both the muzzle and the fur on the underside is paler (3), with females and subadults having a pale greyish-tan chest and rusty-tan belly (5). The skin on the flippers is blackish (6).
Galapagos fur seal pups have a blackish-brown coat, sometimes with greyish or whitish margins around the mouth and nose (5).
- Also known as
- Galapagos Islands fur seal.
- Arctocephalus australis galapagoensis, Arctophoca galapagoensis.
- Arctocéphale Des Galapagos.
- Oso Marino De Las Galápagos.
- Male length: up to 150 cm (2)
- Female length: up to 130 cm (2)
- Average male weight: 64 kg (3)
- Average female weight: 27 kg (3)
Seal Conservation Society:
Charles Darwin Foundation:
BBC Wildlife Finder - Galápagos fur seal:
- A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
- Previously domesticated animals that have returned to a wild state.
- Guard hair
- In some mammals, long, coarse hairs that protect the softer layer of fur below.
- Animals in which males have more than one female partner.
- Describes an animal, a pair of animals or a colony that occupies and defends an area.
- An area occupied and defended by an animal, a pair of animals or a colony.
IUCN Red List (November, 2008)
- Reijnders, P., Brasseur, S., van der Toorn, J., van der Wolf, P., Boyd, I., Harwood, J., Lavigne, D. and Lowry, L. (1993) Seals, Fur Seals, Sea Lions, and Walrus: Status Survey and Conservation Action Plan. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland.
- Arnould, J.P.Y. (2002) Southern fur seals: Arctocephalus spp. In: Perrin, W.F., Würsig, B. and Thewissen, J.G.M. (Eds.) Encyclopedia of Marine Mammals. Academic Press, London.
CITES (April, 2008)
- Jefferson, T.A., Leatherwood, S. and Webber, M.A. (1993) Marine Mammals of the World. Food and Agriculture Organisation of the United Nations, Rome.
- Clark, T.W. (1975) Arctocephalus galapagoensis. Mammalian Species, 64: 1-2.
Organization for Research and Conservation of Aquatic Animals (ORCA) (November, 2011)
- Nowak, R.M. (1999) Walker’s Mammals of the World. Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, Maryland.
- Bowen, W.D., Beck, C.A. and Austin, D.A. (2002) Pinniped ecology. In: Perrin, W.F., Würsig, B. and Thewissen, J.G.M. (Eds.) Encyclopedia of Marine Mammals. Academic Press, London.
UNEP-WCMC: Galapagos National Park and Marine Reserve (May 2008)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Galapagos fur seal biology
On the rocky shores of the Galapagos Islands, six to ten Galapagos fur seals may occupy an area of about 100 square metres (8). Grouping together in this manner may be largely due to the rarity of suitable rocky sites, but it also has the benefit of making females less vulnerable to predation or harassment (9). Breeding males establish larger territories, of around 200 square metres, which encompass a number of females (8).
The breeding season of the Galapagos fur seal lasts from mid-August to mid-November (5), when the cooler temperatures mean less heat stress and a greater availability of prey (8). A peak of births occurs in the last week of September or the first week of October (5), when females give birth to a single pup that has been carried for eight to twelve months (3). For the first five to ten days, the female will stay with the newborn, but after this period she alternates one to three days of feeding at sea with one to two days ashore with the pup. The pup is nursed for two to three years, sometimes even longer (8).
Just eight days after giving birth, the female Galapagos fur seal mates again (8). Being a polygynous mammal, one male may mate with between six and sixteen females within his territory (9). The rough terrain and large size of the male’s territory means that it can be difficult to successfully defend all the females within the area, and a rival male may sometimes invade and mate with a female (8). Defending a territory with threats and fighting can be tiring work, so the male Galapagos fur seal can often be seen cooling off in the sea at midday (8).
Although all female Galapagos fur seals mate shortly after giving birth, only a small percentage will give birth the following year if they are still feeding a pup. If a pup is born to a female that is still feeding a pup from the previous year, the newborn often starves, or is occasionally killed by the older sibling (8). Females mature at three to four years of age, while males become territorial breeding bulls between seven and ten years old (2).
While the Galapagos fur seal is capable of diving to much greater depths, it mainly undertakes short dives to between 10 and 50 metres (2) (3), where it feeds on a variety of fish and small squid (2) (5).Top
Galapagos fur seal range
The Galapagos fur seal is endemic to the Galapagos Islands (3), where it is widely distributed. The main colonies occur on the western islands of the archipelago, with Isla Fernandina and Isla Isabela holding the largest populations (2).
A colony of Galapagos fur seals has also recently been found on Isla Foca, northern Peru, possibly having moved there due to rising sea temperatures (7).Top
Galapagos fur seal habitat
When ashore, the Galapagos fur seal prefers rocky areas where it can seek shelter from the sun under ledges and between large boulders (5).Top
Galapagos fur seal statusTop
Galapagos fur seal threats
During the 19th century, the Galapagos fur seal was severely impacted by the large-scale commercial seal hunting that was rampant at the time (3) (8). By the early 20th century, the Galapagos fur seal was believed to be extinct, until a small colony was discovered in 1932-33 (8). Since then, and following the end of extensive seal hunting (3), numbers have increased substantially (8), and the Galapagos fur seal is no longer exploited (2).Top
Galapagos fur seal conservation
The Galapagos fur seal is fully protected by the Galapagos National Park Service under Ecuadorean law (2). It will also benefit from the management of the Galapagos Islands and the surrounding waters as a national park and marine reserve (5) (10). As one of the first sites to be designated a Natural World Heritage Site (10), the recognition of the Galapagos’ incredible and unique ecosystem will hopefully ensure the preservation of the islands’ fauna and flora for generations to come.Top
Find out more
Find out more about the conservation of the Galapagos fur seal and its habitat:
More information on the Galapagos fur seal:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.