Tuesday 18 June
Galapagos dove (Zenaida galapagoensis)
Galapagos dove fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Galapagos dove description
An attractive bird, the Galapagos dove has dark reddish-brown upperparts, a pinkish neck and breast, a buffy-coloured belly, and brown wings, streaked with white and black (2) (3). The primary flight feathers are black, fringed with white borders, and the underwing is a dark bluish-grey. The tail is dark brown, with grey edges, a black bar near the end, and a grey bar at the tip (2). The dove’s legs and feet are bright red (2) (3). The head is particularly striking, with a long, black beak and dark eye, contrasting with the bright blue eye ring, and the creamy white stripe, bordered with thin black stripes, behind and below the eye (2). Each side of the neck bears a pinkish- or greenish-bronze iridescent patch. The female Galapagos dove is slightly duller in colour than the male, with a more restricted iridescent patch on the neck, and the juvenile also has duller plumage than the adult (2) (3).
Somewhat unusually for a Galapagos species, populations of Galapagos doves on different islands are generally quite similar in appearance, and do not appear to have low genetic diversity, suggesting high rates of gene flow between islands. However, some morphological differences do exist, particularly in body size (4). Two subspecies are recognised, with Zenaida galapagoensis exsul being slightly larger and darker in colour than its more southern counterpart, Zenaida galapagoensis galapagoensis (2) (3) (5).
- Also known as
- Galápagos dove. Top
Galapagos Conservation Trust:
Charles Darwin Foundation:
- A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
- Gene flow
- The exchange of genes between populations. Low gene flow is often considered detrimental as it does not give the high levels of genetic variability which may help a population to adapt to changing environmental conditions. Nevertheless, a lack of gene flow between two populations can lead to genetic differences between them and, ultimately, the potential for speciation.
- The act of incubating eggs, that is, keeping them warm so that development is possible.
- Stage in an animal’s lifecycle after it hatches from the egg. Larvae are typically very different in appearance to adults; they are able to feed and move around but usually are unable to reproduce.
- Referring to the visible or measurable characteristics of an organism.
- An organism that derives its food from, and lives in or on, another living organism at the host’s expense.
- Primary flight feathers
- In birds, the main flight feathers projecting along the outer edge of the wing.
- Stage in an insect’s development when huge changes occur, which reorganise the larval form into the adult form. In butterflies the pupa is also called a chrysalis.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
IUCN Red List (February, 2009)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (1997) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 4: Sandgrouse to Cuckoos. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
- Jackson, M.H. (1993) Galápagos: A Natural History. University of Calgary Press, Calgary.
- Santiago-Alarcon, D., Tanksley, S.M. and Parker, P.G. (2006) Morphological variation and genetic structure of Galapagos dove (Zenaida galapagoensis) populations: issues in conservation for the Galapagos bird fauna. Wilson Journal of Ornithology, 118(2): 194 - 207.
BirdLife International (February, 2009)
- Kricher, J. (2006) Galápagos: A Natural History. Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey.
- Grant, P.R. and Grant, K.T. (1979) Breeding and feeding ecology of the Galápagos dove. Condor, 81(4): 397 - 403.
- Wikelski, M., Foufopoulos, J., Vargas, H. and Snell, H. (2004) Galápagos birds and diseases: invasive pathogens as threats for island species. Ecology and Society, 9(1): 5.
- Harmon, W.M., Clark, W.A., Hawbecker, A.C. and Stafford, M. (1987) Trichomonas gallinae in Columbiform birds from the Galapagos Islands. Journal of Wildlife Diseases, 23(3): 492 - 494.
- Padilla, L.R, Santiago-Alarcon, D., Merkel, J., Miller, E., and Parker, P.G. (2004) Survey for Haemoproteus spp., Trichomonas gallinae, Chlamydophila psittaci, and Salmonella spp. in Galapagos islands Columbiformes. Journal of Zoo and Wildlife Medicine, 35(1): 60-64.
UNEP-WCMC: Galápagos Islands National Park and Marine Reserve, Ecuador (February, 2009)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Galapagos dove biology
During the wet season, the Galapagos dove feeds largely on caterpillars and on flowers of the cactus Opuntia helleri (2) (5) (7). At other times, much foraging takes place on the ground, with the doves taking seeds of the bush Croton scouleri, often using the beak to dig up and uncover seeds. Other small seeds and fruits may be eaten, as well as cactus pulp, and the fly larvae and pupae that may be found inside cactus trunks and pads (2) (7). Feeding habits may differ between islands, with only some Galapagos doves reported to perch on Opuntia cacti and feed on the flowers, possibly due to differences in the rigidity of the cactus spines between islands (7).
The Galapagos dove typically breeds between January and November, though breeding season may vary between islands (2) (5), and on Genovesa does not start until early February, after the rains (7). The nest itself is either placed on the ground, in rock cavities, or at around 75 centimetres above the ground, in the old nest of a mockingbird (2) (5) (7). Ground nests usually suffer higher predation than those above the ground (2) (7). Two eggs are normally laid, and hatch after an incubation period of 13 days. Fledging occurs at between 13 and 17 days, and the breeding pair may go on to nest again just 6 to 10 days later, sometimes raising up to three broods in one season (2) (7).Top
Galapagos dove range
As its name suggests, the Galapagos dove is endemic to the Galapagos Islands, in the eastern Pacific. Z. g. galapagoensis occurs on all the major islands of the Galapagos, while Z. g. exsul is known only from the distant northern islands of Darwin (Culpepper) and Wolf (Wenman) (2) (5). It is likely that birds in the southern islands move quite freely between different islands (2) (4) (6).Top
Galapagos dove habitatTop
Galapagos dove status
Classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Galapagos dove threats
The Galapagos dove is not currently considered globally threatened, and appears to have fairly secure populations away from settled areas and on islands free of predators (2) (5). However, the species may be declining on inhabited islands (4) (8). As is often the case with island species, the Galapagos dove was once unafraid of humans, even being recorded as settling on the shoulders and heads of visiting sailors. This lack of fear made it easy for early settlers to approach the dove and kill it for food. However, the Galapagos dove is now more wary around humans, although hunting pressure has considerably decreased (2) (3) (5).
The main threats to the species today include predation by introduced predators such as cats, as well as urban development, and diseases brought by the introduced domestic pigeon (4) (5) (8) (9). Newly-arrived insect-borne diseases may also be an increasing threat, as are parasitic insects themselves (1). In addition, the Galapagos Islands face a range of threats from unplanned and inadequately controlled tourism, human population growth, and urbanisation, resulting in habitat degradation, pollution, and invasion by non-native species (10). All of these may threaten the Galapagos dove.Top
Galapagos dove conservation
No specific conservation measures are known to be in place for the Galapagos dove. Measures to prevent exotic avian diseases reaching the Galapagos have been suggested, as well as monitoring programmes to allow early detection of outbreaks, and contingency plans to enable appropriate responses (8). Although designated as a National Park and a World Heritage Site (10), the problems of increasing tourism and human population growth on the Galapagos Islands may need to be addressed if its unique range of species, including the Galapagos dove, are to receive adequate protection.Top
Find out more
To find out more about conservation in the Galapagos Islands, see:
For more information on this and other bird species please see:
© Mark Walport
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.