Fungia (Fungia cyclolites)

loading
Fungia cyclolites with tentacles extended
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Fungia fact file

Fungia description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumCnidaria
ClassAnthozoa
OrderScleractinia
FamilyFungiidae
GenusFungia (1)

Information on Fungia cyclolites is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Cycloseris cyclolites.
Top

Fungia status

Fungia cyclolites is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1) and listed on Appendix II of CITES (2).

IUCN Red List species status – Least Concern

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (May, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
  2. CITES (May, 2011)
    http://www.cites.org
X
Close

Image credit

Fungia cyclolites with tentacles extended  
Fungia cyclolites with tentacles extended

© Ed Lovell / From Coral ID (Veron and Stafford-Smith, 2002)

Charlie (J.E.N) Veron
j.veron@coralreefresearch.com
http://www.coralreefresearch.org/

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Fungia (Fungia cyclolites) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

This species is featured in Jewels of the UAE, which showcases biodiversity found in the United Arab Emirates in association with the Environment Agency – Abu Dhabi.

This species is featured in:

This species is affected by global climate change. To learn about climate change and the species that are affected, visit our climate change pages.

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS