Fuertes’s parrot (Hapalopsittaca fuertesi)

loading
Fuertes’s parrot
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Fuertes’s parrot fact file

Fuertes’s parrot description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAves
OrderPsittaciformes
FamilyPsittacidae
GenusHapalopsittaca (1)

2002 saw the dramatic rediscovery of this enigmatic parrot, which had been lost to the world for over 90 years, and remains one of the rarest birds on Earth (4). The plumage is mainly yellowish-green, ornately decorated with rich splashes of colour. These include an orange-red patch above the bill, a yellow forehead and face, a pale blue crown and nape, red shoulders, dark bluish primary wing feathers, a variable red central belly-patch, and a red tail with violet tip (5).

Also known as
Indigo-winged parrot..
Spanish
Lorito de Fuertes.
Size
Size: 24 cm (2)
Top

Fuertes’s parrot biology

The breeding and feeding ecology of Fuertes’s parrot are virtually unknown, but birds have been observed feeding on berries, and it is likely to show a preference for mistletoe berries shown by congeners (2) (5).

Nests are thought to be made in cavities in tall, mature trees (6).

Top

Fuertes’s parrot range

Restricted to a small range on the western slope of the Central Andes of Colombia, near the border of Quindío, Risaralda and Tolima (5).

Top

Fuertes’s parrot habitat

Found in wet, temperate cloud forest between 2,610 and 3,490 m above sea level, with most records coming from between 2,900 to 3,150 m (2) (5). Recorded from fairly open, and possibly disturbed, forest with small palms and tree ferns (5).

Top

Fuertes’s parrot status

Classified as Critically Endangered (CR) on the IUCN Red List 2006 (1), and listed on Appendix II of CITES (3).

IUCN Red List species status – Critically Endangered

Top

Fuertes’s parrot threats

Fuertes’s parrot has an extremely small estimated population of just 50 to 250 individuals, and occupies a precariously small range. Forests in the region have been extensively cleared so that little suitable habitat now remains. Furthermore, it is thought that the species could be declining as a result of possible displacement by, or even hybridisation with, the rusty-faced parrot (H. amazonina). Although no major threats have been identified, such a small range and population renders the species extremely vulnerable (5).

Top

Fuertes’s parrot conservation

Fuertes’s parrot is protected in the Alto Quindío Acaime and Cañon del Quindío Natural Reserves (5). Following the incredible rediscovery of this colourful parrot, there has been a surge of conservation work in the region and nest boxes have been provided where few mature trees suitable for nesting remained. This initiative has been highly successful, with 21 nest boxes active in 2005, and each box producing three chicks twice a year, helping population numbers to slowly climb (4).

View information on this species at the UNEP World Conservation Monitoring Centre.
Top

Find out more

For more information on Fuertes’s parrot see:

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

Glossary

Congeners
An animal or plant that bears a relationship to another (as related by common descent or by membership in the same genus).
Hybridisation
Cross-breeding with a different species.
Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (September, 2006)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
  2. del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (1997) Handbook of the Birds of the World – Sandgrouse To Cuckoos. Vol. 4. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
  3. CITES (October, 2006)
    http://www.cites.org
  4. American Birding Association (October, 2006)
    http://www.americanbirding.org/bex/recipients/2005proavescolombia.html
  5. BirdLife International (October, 2006)
    http://www.birdlife.org/datazone/species/index.html?action=SpcHTMDetails.asp&sid=1650&m=0
  6. World Parrot Trust (October, 2006)
    http://www.worldparrottrust.org/news/fuertesparrot.htm
X
Close

Image credit

Fuertes’s parrot  
Fuertes’s parrot

© Fundación ProAves - www.proaves.org

Fundación ProAves
http://www.proaves.org/

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Fuertes’s parrot (Hapalopsittaca fuertesi) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog