Fuegian snipe (Gallinago stricklandii)

loading
Fuegian snipe portrait
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Fuegian snipe fact file

Fuegian snipe description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAves
OrderCharadriiformes
FamilyScolopacidae
GenusGallinago (1)

The Fuegian snipe is a poorly known wading bird from the rugged southern tip of South America (2) (3). Like other snipes, it is long billed and beautifully camouflaged, with a patterned plumage of rufous, dark brown and greyish buff (2) (4). The sexes are alike in appearance, with neither undergoing any seasonal changes, and the juveniles are broadly similar to the adults (2). In the past, the Fuegian snipe was considered conspecific with the Andean snipe, but owing to their slightly different plumage and separate distributions, they are now commonly treated as separate species (2) (5) (6).

Also known as
Cordilleran snipe.
Synonyms
Gallinago stricklandii stricklandii.
Size
Length: 29 - 30 cm (2)
Top

Fuegian snipe biology

Owing to its highly secretive habits and its occurrence in a famously isolated region of the South American continent, there is only scant information on the biology of the Fuegian snipe (2) (3). It is thought to be largely nocturnal, but virtually nothing is known about its foraging habits, other than that its diet includes beetles. Nesting sites are located on elevated ground, amongst sparse grasses and rushes, and chicks and nests have been found around December, with two eggs being the average clutch size. Although it is a largely sedentary species, birds in the extreme south move north over winter (2).

Top

Fuegian snipe range

The Fuegian snipe breeds in south-central Chile and Argentina, as far south as Tierra del Fuego (2) (3).

Top

Fuegian snipe habitat

Found from sea-level up to 3,000 metres, in grassy or forested boggy areas with low scrub or rushes. These areas often form a mosaic comprising grassy bog, bamboo and lichen-clad dwarf forest (2) (3).

Top

Fuegian snipe status

Classified as Near Threatened (NT) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Near Threatened

Top

Fuegian snipe threats

With so little known about the Fuegian snipe, its conservation status is extremely uncertain. Degradation of habitat in the northern parts of its range is considered a potential threat, but while its population is estimated at less than 10,000 individuals, there is not yet any evidence of an overall decline (2) (3).

Top

Fuegian snipe conservation

All members of the family Scolopacidae are listed on Appendix II of the Convention on Migratory Species (CMS) (2) (7). The convention encourages international collaboration in the conservation and management of any migratory species or family group that may be under threat (7). The priority for the Fuegian snipe is to clarify the extent to which it is threatened and to protect areas of important habitat (3).

View information on this species at the UNEP World Conservation Monitoring Centre.
Top

Find out more

For further information on the Convention on Migratory Species, visit:

For more information on this and other bird species please see:

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: arkive@wildscreen.org.uk
Top

Glossary

Conspecific
Belonging to the same species.
Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (May, 2009)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
  2. del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (1996) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 3: Hoatzin to Auks. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
  3. BirdLife International (May, 2009)
    http://www.birdlife.org/datazone/species/index.html?action=SpcHTMDetails.asp&sid=2998&m=0
  4. Burnie, D. (2001) Animal. Dorling Kindersley, London.
  5. Remsen Jr, J.V., Cadena, C.D., Jaramillo, A., Nores, M., Pacheco, J.F., Robbins, M.B., Schulenberg, T.S., Stiles, F.G., Stotz, D.F. and Zimmer, K.J. (2009) A classification of the bird species of South America - Part 2. Accipitriformes to Charadriiformes (Version 13 May 2009). American Ornithologists' Union, 2009.
  6. Blake, E.R. (1977) Manual of Neotropical Birds, Volume 1. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
  7. Convention on Migratory Species (CMS) (May, 2009)
    http://www.cms.int
X
Close

Image credit

Fuegian snipe portrait  
Fuegian snipe portrait

© Claudia Silva

Claudia Silva
csilvap@gmail.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Fuegian snipe (Gallinago stricklandii) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS