Friday 24 May
Fuegian snipe (Gallinago stricklandii)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Fuegian snipe fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Fuegian snipe description
The Fuegian snipe is a poorly known wading bird from the rugged southern tip of South America (2) (3). Like other snipes, it is long billed and beautifully camouflaged, with a patterned plumage of rufous, dark brown and greyish buff (2) (4). The sexes are alike in appearance, with neither undergoing any seasonal changes, and the juveniles are broadly similar to the adults (2). In the past, the Fuegian snipe was considered conspecific with the Andean snipe, but owing to their slightly different plumage and separate distributions, they are now commonly treated as separate species (2) (5) (6).
- Also known as
- Cordilleran snipe.
- Gallinago stricklandii stricklandii.
- Length: 29 - 30 cm (2)
- Convention on Migratory Species (CMS)
- BirdLife International:
- Belonging to the same species.
- IUCN Red List (May, 2009)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (1996) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 3: Hoatzin to Auks. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
- BirdLife International (May, 2009)
- Burnie, D. (2001) Animal. Dorling Kindersley, London.
- Remsen Jr, J.V., Cadena, C.D., Jaramillo, A., Nores, M., Pacheco, J.F., Robbins, M.B., Schulenberg, T.S., Stiles, F.G., Stotz, D.F. and Zimmer, K.J. (2009) A classification of the bird species of South America - Part 2. Accipitriformes to Charadriiformes (Version 13 May 2009). American Ornithologists' Union, 2009.
- Blake, E.R. (1977) Manual of Neotropical Birds, Volume 1. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
- Convention on Migratory Species (CMS) (May, 2009)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Fuegian snipe biology
Owing to its highly secretive habits and its occurrence in a famously isolated region of the South American continent, there is only scant information on the biology of the Fuegian snipe (2) (3). It is thought to be largely nocturnal, but virtually nothing is known about its foraging habits, other than that its diet includes beetles. Nesting sites are located on elevated ground, amongst sparse grasses and rushes, and chicks and nests have been found around December, with two eggs being the average clutch size. Although it is a largely sedentary species, birds in the extreme south move north over winter (2).Top
Fuegian snipe rangeTop
Fuegian snipe habitat
Found from sea-level up to 3,000 metres, in grassy or forested boggy areas with low scrub or rushes. These areas often form a mosaic comprising grassy bog, bamboo and lichen-clad dwarf forest (2) (3).Top
Fuegian snipe status
Classified as Near Threatened (NT) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Fuegian snipe threats
With so little known about the Fuegian snipe, its conservation status is extremely uncertain. Degradation of habitat in the northern parts of its range is considered a potential threat, but while its population is estimated at less than 10,000 individuals, there is not yet any evidence of an overall decline (2) (3).Top
Fuegian snipe conservation
All members of the family Scolopacidae are listed on Appendix II of the Convention on Migratory Species (CMS) (2) (7). The convention encourages international collaboration in the conservation and management of any migratory species or family group that may be under threat (7). The priority for the Fuegian snipe is to clarify the extent to which it is threatened and to protect areas of important habitat (3).Top
Find out more
For further information on the Convention on Migratory Species, visit:
For more information on this and other bird species please see:
AuthenticationThis information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: firstname.lastname@example.orgTop
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.