Friday 17 May
Fraser’s eagle-owl (Bubo poensis)
Fraser’s eagle-owl fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Fraser’s eagle-owl description
A little-known, diminutive species of eagle-owl, Fraser’s eagle-owl has predominantly reddish-brown plumage, dark on the head and upperparts and pale on the breast, fading to white towards the lower regions. Heavily patterned over its entire body, the back is barred with black, while the tail and flight-feathers are marked with dusky and reddish-brown bands. The upper breast has a dense array of thick black and reddish brown bars, becoming thinner and more diffuse towards the lower parts. In addition to its striking plumage, Fraser’s eagle-owl can also be distinguished by the two elongated ear-tufts that project from the top of the head, and by its pale blue-grey eyelids. The juvenile’s plumage is also heavily barred, but is generally a much lighter brownish-red on the body. Interestingly, while the call of Fraser’s eagle-owl is frequently a typical owl hoot, twowooot, it also makes a loud, purring trill, resembling the sound of a small engine (2).
- Length: 39 – 45 cm (2)
Fraser’s eagle-owl biology
A nocturnal species, Fraser’s eagle-owl commences activity at dusk, emerging from its daytime roost to hunt. Camouflaged amongst the trees, this species sits motionless on its perch scanning the forest for prey, before swooping down and snatching its victim in its talons. Fraser’s eagle-owl feeds on a variety of animals including insects, frogs, small birds and mammals such as mice, squirrels, and fruit bats (2). Because Fraser’s eagle owl swallows its food whole or in large pieces, it ingests a great deal of indigestible matter such as fur, feathers and bones. Like other owl species, this is transformed within the owl’s digestive system into a compact pellet that is regurgitated a number of hours after eating (4).
Little is known about the reproductive biology of Fraser’s eagle-owl. The few field records indicate that egg-laying occurs throughout the year and that the young probably do not become independent until around a year or more after hatching. Nests are likely to be constructed on the ground or in tree hollows (2).Top
Fraser’s eagle-owl range
Found in West and Central Africa, the range of Fraser’s eagle owl extends throughout many of the countries bordering the Gulf of Guinea, from Sierra Leone eastwards to Cameroon and southwards to Angola. In addition, its range extends eastwards through the Central African Republic and central Democratic Republic of Congo to Uganda and Rwanda (1) (2).Top
Fraser’s eagle-owl habitatTop
Fraser’s eagle-owl statusTop
Fraser’s eagle-owl threats
At the current time, the main threat to Fraser’s eagle owl is habitat loss and degradation resulting from the intense logging activity occurring in many parts of its range (2) (5). Nevertheless, this species has a large range, adapts readily to degraded areas of forest, and in some parts, such as Liberia and Cameroon, is considered to be common. On the basis of this information, at the current time, Fraser’s eagle-owl does not appear to be significantly threatened (1) (2).Top
Fraser’s eagle-owl conservation
Although there are no specific conservation measures in place for the Fraser’s eagle owl at present (1), it is found within a number of protected areas throughout its range (5), including the Gamba Protected Areas Complex in Gabon (6). This collection of eight protected areas, two of which have National Park status, is helping to preserve Gabon’s unique wildlife from logging and hunting (6).Top
Find out more
To learn more about owl conservation visit:
World Owl Trust:
To find out more about conservation in Gabon visit:
Smithsonian National Zoological Park:
For more information on this and other bird species please see:
- BirdLife International:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
- The feathers at the end of the wing, involved in flight.
- Active at night.
- Secondary forest
- Forest that has re-grown after a major disturbance, such as fire or timber harvest, but has not yet reached the mature state of primary forest.
IUCN Red List (January, 2009)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (1999) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 5: Barn-Owls to Hummingbirds. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
CITES (January, 2009)
- Burnie, D. (2001) Animal. Dorling Kindersley, London.
BirdLife International (January, 2009)
Angehr, G., Schmidt, B., Njie, F., Christy, P., Gebhard, C., Tchignoumba, L. and Ombenotori, M.A.E. (2006) Bird surveys in the Gamba Complex of protected areas, Gabon. Bulletin of the Biological Society of Washington, 12: 327 - 352. Available at:
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.