Tuesday 18 June
Franklin's ground squirrel (Spermophilus franklinii)
Franklin's ground squirrel fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Franklin's ground squirrel description
Franklin’s ground squirrel (Spermophilus franklinii) is, like other members of its genus, a mainly terrestrial rodent with a relatively short, well-furred tail, short legs, and large cheek pouches for carrying food (3).
The upperparts of Franklin’s ground squirrel are brownish-grey and speckled with dark flecks, particularly on the hind quarters. The head is usually slightly darker and greyer than the rest of the body, while the sides of the body are paler and there is a yellowish tone on the rump (2) (4) (5). The thinner fur on the underparts is usually light yellowish-white to grey or buff (2) (5) (6). Franklin’s ground squirrel has a greyish to black tail, which has pale flecks and becomes blacker towards the tip (2) (4) (5).
The male Franklin’s ground squirrel is typically larger and heavier than the female (2). This species can be distinguished from the closely related thirteen-lined ground squirrel (Spermophilus tridecemlineatus) by its larger size and lack of stripes (4) (5). Franklin’s ground squirrel also resembles the eastern gray squirrel (Sciurus carolinensis) in appearance, but has a shorter, less bushy tail, as well as shorter, rounder ears, longer and straighter claws, and cheek pouches (2) (4) (5) (6).
Ground squirrels (Spermophilus species) generally use a wide range of vocalisations, including trills, squeaks and chirps (3). Franklin’s ground squirrel tends to be more vocal than other ground squirrels, producing bird-like twitters as well as a very clear, musical whistle (4) (5), which gives this species its alternative name of ‘whistling ground squirrel’ (5).
- Also known as
- bush gopher, Franklin ground squirrel, gray gopher, gray ground squirrel, gray souslik, gray-cheeked squirrel, grey American marmot, line-tailed squirrel, prairie squirrel, scrub gopher, spermophile de Franklin, whistling ground squirrel.
- Arctomis franklini, Arctomys franklinii, Citellus franklini, Spermophilus franklini.
- Male total length: 37.2 - 41.2 cm (2)
- Female total length: 35.9 - 40 cm (2)
- Male tail length: 11.3 - 15.3 cm (2)
- Female tail length: 12 - 14.9 cm (2)
- Male weight: 326 - 950 g (2)
- Female weight: 308 - 760 g (2)
Ostroff, A.C. and Finck, E.J. (2003) Spermophilus franklinii. Mammalian Species, 724: 1-5. Available at:
Hafner, D.J., Yensen, E. and Kirkland Jr, G.L. (1998) North American Rodents: Status Survey and Conservation Action Plan. IUCN/SSC Rodent Specialist Group, IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK. Available at:
- A category used in taxonomy, which is below ‘family’ and above ‘species’. A genus tends to contain species that have characteristics in common. The genus forms the first part of a ‘binomial’ Latin species name; the second part is the specific name.
- The state of being pregnant; the period from conception to birth.
- A winter survival strategy in which an animal’s metabolic rate slows down and a state of deep sleep is attained. While hibernating, animals survive on stored reserves of fat that they have accumulated in summer.
- The breeding of closely related individuals. An inbred population usually has less genetic variability and this is generally disadvantageous for its long-term survival and success.
- An extensive area of flat or rolling, predominantly treeless grassland, especially the large tract or plain of central North America.
IUCN Red List (January, 2012)
Ostroff, A.C. and Finck, E.J. (2003) Spermophilus franklinii. Mammalian Species, 724: 1-5. Available at:
- Nowak, R.M. (1991) Walker’s Mammals of the World. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore and London.
- Whitaker Jr, J.O. and Hamilton Jr, W.J. (1998) Mammals of the Eastern United States. Cornell University Press, Ithaca.
- Schwartz, C.W. and Schwartz, E.R. (2001) The Wild Mammals of Missouri. Second Revised Edition. University of Missouri Press, Columbia, Missouri.
- Kurta, A. (1995) Mammals of the Great Lakes Region. University of Michigan Press, Ann Arbor, Michigan.
- Sowls, L.K. (1948) The Franklin ground squirrel, Citellus franklinii (Sabine), and its relationship to nesting ducks. Journal of Mammalogy, 29(2); 113-137.
- Murie, J.O. (1973) Population characteristics and phenology of a Franklin ground squirrel (Spermophilus franklinii) colony in Alberta, Canada. American Midland Naturalist, 90(2): 334-340.
- Choromanski-Norris, J., Fritzell, E.K. and Sargeant, A.B. (1986) Seasonal activity cycle and weight changes of the Franklin’s ground squirrel. American Midland Naturalist, 116(1): 101-107.
- Johnson, S.A. and Choromanski-Norris, J. (1992) Reduction in the eastern limit of the range of the Franklin’s ground squirrel (Spermophilus franklinii). American Midland Naturalist, 128(2): 325-331.
- Lewis, T.L. and Rongstad, O.J. (1992) The distribution of Franklin’s ground squirrel in Wisconsin and Illinois. Transactions of the Wisconsin Academy of Sciences, Arts and Letters, 80: 57-62.
- Martin, J.M., Heske, E.J. and Hofmann, J.E. (2003) Franklin’s ground squirrel (Spermophilus franklinii) in Illinois: a declining prairie mammal? American Midland Naturalist, 150(1): 130-138.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Franklin's ground squirrel biology
Franklin’s ground squirrel is active during the day (1) (2) (3), particularly when the weather is bright and sunny (4) (5). Although mainly ground-dwelling, this species is also able to climb bushes and trees (2) (3) (4) (5).
Franklin’s ground squirrel has a varied diet which comprises a range of plant and animal material, including seeds, roots, shoots, leaves, buds, flowers, bulbs, vegetables and fruits, as well as insects, amphibians, fish, young birds, bird eggs and small mammals (2) (3) (4) (5) (6) (7). It will even eat young rabbits and other ground squirrels, and has been known to kill adult ducks and poultry (2) (4) (5) (7). Animal matter usually makes up around a third of the overall diet of this species (5) (6) (7).
Only spending around ten percent of its time above ground (1) (5) (7), Franklin’s ground squirrel lives the rest of its life in an underground burrow which it typically digs into a bank, hill or other steep slope, in well-drained soil (1) (2) (6). The burrow may have two or three entrances (2) and many branches, one of which has a nesting area lined with dried plant material (2) (6). Other branches may be used to store food or as latrines (2) (5).
Franklin’s ground squirrel is one of the least social members of its genus (2), usually living in small, loose colonies which rarely number over 10 to 12 individuals (4) (5). Its populations appear to fluctuate, peaking around every four to six years (1) (2) (5) (6), and this species will often stay in an area for a short period of time before disappearing and setting up a colony elsewhere (4) (5).
During the summer months, Franklin’s ground squirrel accumulates a thick layer of body fat to see it through the long winter hibernation period (2) (5). Individuals usually enter hibernation around late September (1) (4) (6), although in some northern areas they may become inactive as early as July (8). Males are the first to enter hibernation, while juveniles are the last, as they need extra time to build up sufficient fat reserves (2) (4) (5) (6). Several Franklin’s ground squirrels may hibernate together in the same burrow (2) (5).
The hibernation period of Franklin’s ground squirrel lasts around seven to eight months, with males not emerging again until late March or April. The female Franklin’s ground squirrels emerge from hibernation around one to two weeks after the males (2) (4) (5) (6) (9), but juveniles may not appear until as late as June or July (9). Breeding begins immediately after emergence, with male Franklin’s ground squirrels establishing dominance hierarchies (2), and mating occurring as soon as the females appear (2) (4) (5) (6).
The female Franklin’s ground squirrel gives birth to a single litter of between 5 and 11 young, usually in May or June, after a gestation period of 28 days (1) (2) (4) (5) (6). The young are born naked and blind (2) (5), and spend a month inside the burrow before emerging above ground (4) (5). Weaning takes place at about 40 days old (1) (4). After remaining with the female for several more weeks, the young Franklin’s ground squirrels disperse, and they develop rapidly, nearing full adult size by the autumn (4) (5) (7).
Both the male and female Franklin’s ground squirrel become sexually mature in the first spring following their birth (5) (6). Females may live for up to five years, but males usually only live for one to two years (2). Franklin’s ground squirrel may fall prey to a number of predators, including foxes, coyotes (Canis latrans), American badgers (Taxidea taxus), hawks, weasels, skunks and snakes (2) (4) (5) (6) (7), but failure to store enough body fat for hibernation may also be an important cause of mortality in juveniles (6).Top
Franklin's ground squirrel range
Franklin’s ground squirrel is found from the central United States northwards into Canada. It occurs from Kansas, Missouri and Illinois, north through Nebraska, Iowa, Indiana, Wisconsin, Minnesota, South Dakota and North Dakota in the U.S., to Alberta, Saskatchewan, Manitoba and Ontario in Canada (1) (2) (4) (5).Top
Franklin's ground squirrel habitat
A primarily terrestrial species (2) (3) (5), Franklin’s ground squirrel typically inhabits tall grass prairies, although it may also be found in fields, hedgerows, marsh edges, forest-field edges, and along roadsides and railroad rights-of-way (strips of land owned by railroads), if these are un-mowed (1) (2) (5) (6).
Franklin’s ground squirrel tends to avoid short-grass habitats, such as prairies that are grazed or mowed (1) (2). The distribution of this species appears to be limited by the availability of cover and of soil that is suitable for burrowing (1).Top
Franklin's ground squirrel status
Franklin’s ground squirrel is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Franklin's ground squirrel threats
Although Franklin’s ground squirrel has a widespread distribution (1), it appears to be declining in some parts of its range, particularly in eastern states such as Indiana, Wisconsin and Illinois (1) (4) (10) (11) (12). In the U.S., the Franklin’s ground squirrel population has been highly fragmented and is often restricted to linear habitats (long, thin strips of habitat) and small patches of prairie (1). However, in Canada, larger areas of suitable habitat have been preserved, and the Franklin’s ground squirrel population appears to be more secure (1).
The main cause of the decline in Franklin’s ground squirrel is believed to be the destruction and fragmentation of tall grass habitats, due for example to agricultural expansion and urban development (1) (3) (10). Although it is often found along railroad rights-of-way, changing management techniques, such as frequent mowing and the use of herbicides, may be making many of these unsuitable for this species. Many rights-of-way are also being abandoned, leading to the encroachment of woody vegetation (1).
Another threat to Franklin’s ground squirrel comes from its extermination as a suspected agricultural pest, although there is little evidence that this species causes significant crop damage (1). Franklin’s ground squirrel has also been persecuted as a predator of ducks and their eggs (1). However, it is only thought to cause significant losses in certain locations or during certain years when it is particularly abundant (5) (7).
Franklin’s ground squirrel may be further affected by poisoning by pesticides or by poisons used to control the plains pocket gopher (Geomys bursarius) (1) (12). It may also be killed on roads (4). The fragmentation and isolation of its populations could potentially hinder the dispersal of Franklin’s ground squirrel and so lead to inbreeding (1).Top
Franklin's ground squirrel conservation
Franklin’s ground squirrel occurs in many protected areas throughout its range (1). Recommended conservation measures for this species include further studies into its populations, genetics and habitat requirements (1) (10), as well as cooperating with railroads to reduce mowing and herbicide treatment along rights-of-way (1) (2) (10). Abandoned rights-of-way inhabited by Franklin’s ground squirrel should be acquired and preserved, especially where they link larger areas of habitat (1).
The extent to which Franklin’s ground squirrel is controlled by farmers and ranchers should be investigated, and programmes designed that are compatible with the needs of both farmers and ground squirrels. The effects of the poisoning of gophers on Franklin’s ground squirrel should also be assessed (1).
Other conservation measures recommended for Franklin’s ground squirrel include educating the public about the species and initiating a captive breeding and reintroduction programme (1).Top
Find out more
Find out more about Franklin’s ground squirrel:
More information on the conservation of North American rodents:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.