Sunday 19 May
Francois’s langur (Trachypithecus francoisi)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Francois’s langur fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Francois’s langur description
This langur has a distinctively tall and pointed crest of black hair on its head. The fur is black with white lines from the corners of the mouth, across the cheeks to the ears (5). The inquisitive and endearing face of Francois’ langur has a short muzzle and prominent brow ridges, giving the expression of permanent surprise. Unlike the colobines’ subfamily counterpart, the Cercopithecinae (or ‘typical monkeys’), the leaf-eating monkeys do not have cheek pouches, having instead a bulging stomach where slow-to-digest food accumulates. The buttocks of this tree-dwelling species have thickened pads known as ischial callosities, which are separate in females, but joined up in males (6). In common with many Trachypithecus species, the hands and feet are very slim with short thumbs, and the infants’ fur is pale ginger-orange, with black on the face and extremities (2) (5).
- Also known as
- François’s langur, François's leaf monkey, Tonkin leaf monkey, white side-burned black langur.
- Presbytis francoisi.
- Langur De François, Semnopithèque De François.
- Langur De Francois.
- Male head-body length: 55 – 64 cm (2)
- Female head-body length: 47 – 59 cm (2)
- Male tail length: 82 – 96 cm (2)
- Female tail length: 74 – 89 cm (2)
- Male weight: 6.5 – 7.2 kg (2)
- Female weight: 5.5 – 5.9 kg (2)
- Weight at birth: 0.45 – 0.50 kg (3)
WWF Vietnam Office:
The Nature Conservancy:
BBC Wildlife Finder:
- A female providing care to another female's infant. Allomothers may be practicing parenting skills, reciprocating or helping mothers.
- Leaf eating.
- Having only one type; containing just one representative; as, a monotypic genus, which contains only one species.
- Formed with or having sac-like expansions.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
IUCN Red List (September, 2009)
- Richardson., M. (2006) Pers. comm.
Human Ageing Genomic Resources – AnAge Database (April, 2006)
CITES (April, 2006)
The Primata (April, 2006)
Honolulu Zoo (April, 2006)
UNEP-WCMC (April, 2006)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Francois’s langur biology
The highly folivorous diet of Francois’ langur led to the evolution of enlarged salivary glands and a sacculated stomach, which combine to encourage break down and digestion of the tough fibre in leaves, with the help of bacteria living in the upper chamber of the stomach. The lower chamber contains acid as in most mammals, whereas the upper chamber is neutral to create more favourable conditions for the bacteria. Francois’ langur is not restricted to eating leaves; it also consumes fruit, seeds, nectar, shoots and insects, varying its diet with seasonal changes in the abundance of these foods (5). Fleshy immature leaves are preferred (5), preventing the langurs from needing to drink frequently (6). The group moves as it feeds, ending each day in a new place. They settle down to sleep at dusk, preferring large trees in good weather, or limestone caves if it’s cold or raining (8).
An active and noisy species, members of troops indulge in daily mutual grooming in rest periods between feeding (5) (6). The group consists of 4 to 27 (usually around a dozen) individuals and led by the females, who operate a reasonably changeable hierarchy amongst themselves, particularly when it comes to caring for the young (2) (5) (6). There is usually just one adult male in the group who will not participate in caring for the young, except to respond to their distress calls. He will also rarely groom other members of the group, but expects to be groomed himself. Females share responsibility for the infants, who are born singly once a year. They are immediately cared for by ‘allomothers’ as well as their own mother, who will nurse the young monkey for up to two years before weaning. Once weaned, the bond between mother and infant is no different than between any other members of the group. After three or four years juveniles become sexually mature, and will commonly leave to join another group or to form an all-male bachelor group. Francois’ langurs are not fully grown until the age of six or seven (5) (6).Top
Francois’s langur range
The range of Francois’ langur extends from southern China, west towards the Red River in north-eastern Vietnam. In southern China it is found in the provinces of Chongqing, Guangxi and Guizhou, and the Chongqing Municipality in Sichuan province (1).Top
Francois’s langur habitatTop
Francois’s langur statusTop
Francois’s langur threats
Populations of Francois’ langurs have diminished as a result of major changes in land use. In particular, an increase in agricultural land and logging for both timber and fuel wood has reduced the area available to this species. It has also been extensively hunted for food and for use in traditional “medicinal” preparations. Part of the range of Francois’ langur was heavily bombed during the Vietnam War, killing individuals as well as damaging and defoliating their habitat (2) (8).Top
Francois’s langur conservation
The development and maintenance of reserves is crucial to the survival of this species, and combating hunting through the implementation of a ranger system in areas of sanctuary would also be of value. Educating consumers of traditional “medicines” derived from threatened species would not only impact positively on Francois’ langur but on many other endangered species (8). Francois’ langur is found in several protected areas in both Vietnam and China. Two of these, the Sinh Long-Lung Nhoi Species and Habitat Conservation Area and Nam Xuan Lac Species and Habitat Conservation Area, both in Vietnam, were created especially for the protection of this threatened species (1).Top
Find out more
To learn more about conservation efforts in Vietnam and China see:
For more general information on the Francois’ langur, see:
Authenticated (15/05/06) by Matt Richardson, independent primatologist and writer.Top
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.