Franciscana (Pontoporia blainvillei)

Franciscanas caught as as bycatch
Loading more images and videos...

Franciscana fact file

Franciscana description

GenusPontoporia (1)

The only river dolphin species to live in saltwater, the franciscana (Pontoporia blainvillei) is also one of the smallest dolphins. It has a particularly long and narrow beak, and a large head. It is brown-grey on the back, but lighter on the sides and belly (2). Its neck is flexible due to un-fused vertebrae, the blowhole is uniquely crescent-shaped and the dorsal fin is small and triangular, with a rounded tip. Juveniles are browner and have seven hairs on the upper jaw that disappear with age (5).

Also known as
La Plata River dolphin.
Dauphin De La Plata.
Delfín De La Plata, Tonina.
Length of males: 121 – 158 cm (2)
Length of females: 137 – 177 cm (2)
36 – 50 kg (3)

Franciscana biology

Known to fisherman as the ‘white ghost’ for its pale skin and tendency to dart away from boats, the franciscana is a shy dolphin that forms groups of usually 2 to 15 individuals, but up to 40 have been seen together. They feed cooperatively by herding bottom-dwelling fish, using echolocation to find them in the cloudy water of their habitat and diving to a maximum depth of 25 metres (2).

Little is known about the breeding biology of this species, but it is thought to mate in January and February and give birth from October to January, when prey is more abundant. Franciscana are sexually mature by three years (2).


Franciscana range

The franciscana inhabits the coastal regions and estuaries of the western South Atlantic Ocean, ranging from Brazil to Argentina, although it is absent from large areas of its range (1).


Franciscana habitat

Found in shallow, turbid waters – usually marine, but occasionally brackish, when in estuaries (1).


Franciscana status

The franciscana is classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1) and is listed on Appendices II and III of CITES (4).

IUCN Red List species status – Vulnerable


Franciscana threats

Franciscana are regularly accidentally caught in gillnets, constituting a major threat to the species. They are also at risk from habitat degradation as coastal industries develop causing increased coastal traffic and pollution (2).


Franciscana conservation

A possibility for the advancement of conservation action for the franciscana is the development of a memorandum of understanding between Argentina, Brazil and Uruguay. This could enable collaborations researching the rate of incidental catch, the population status, the species’ biology and the extent of habitat degradation (2).

The franciscana is also listed on Appendices I and II of the Convention on Migratory Species (CMS or Bonn Convention), which aims to conserve migratory species throught their range (6).

View information on this species at the UNEP World Conservation Monitoring Centre.

Find out more

For further information on this species see the CMS Report:



This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:



Detecting objects by reflected sound. Used for orientation, and detecting and locating prey, by bats and cetacea (whales and dolphins).


  1. IUCN Red List (March, 2005)
  2. CMS Report (March, 2005)
  3. La Plata River Dolphin - Pontoporia blainvillei - (March, 2005)
  4. CITES (September, 2011)
  5. Animal Diversity Web (March, 2005)
  6. CMS (March, 2005)

Image credit

Franciscanas caught as as bycatch  
Franciscanas caught as as bycatch

© Eduardo Secchi

Eduardo Secchi
Laboratório de Tartarugas e Mamíferos Marinhos,
Instituto de Oceanografia, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande - FURG
CxP 474, Rio Grande, RS, Brasil
Tel: 55-53-3233-6749


Link to this photo

ARKive species - Franciscana (Pontoporia blainvillei) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about



MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

This species is found in the South Atlantic islands

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!