Fraas' lizard (Parvilacerta fraasii)

loading
Fraas' lizard, dorsal view
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Fraas' lizard fact file

Fraas' lizard description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassReptilia
OrderSquamata
FamilyLacertidae
GenusParvilacerta (1)

Information on Fraas' lizard is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Lacerta fraasii.
Top

Fraas' lizard status

Fraas' lizard is classified as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Endangered

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (July, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Fraas' lizard, dorsal view  
Fraas' lizard, dorsal view

© Riyad Sadek

Riyad Sadek
Biology Department,
American University of Beirut,
P.O.Box 11-0236,
Riad El Solh 1107 2020
Beirut
Lebanon
Tel: 00961 3 726856
rsadek@aub.edu.lb

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Fraas' lizard (Parvilacerta fraasii) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog