Wednesday 15 May
Fossa (Cryptoprocta ferox)
Fossa fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
The fossa is the largest carnivore in Madagascar and superficially resembles an elongate cat in appearance (2). The tail is almost as long as the slender, muscular body, and the fossa's coat is short and reddish-brown in colour (4). The head is fairly small, with a short muzzle and prominent ears (6). Unlike other members of the Viverridae family, the fossa walks on the soles of its feet; a method of locomotion known as 'plantigrade'. The short, retractable claws also enable efficient tree climbing (4). One of the more unique peculiarities of the fossa is the fact that adolescent females go through a 'masculinisation' phase during their development; the clitoris becomes enlarged and covered in spines thus resembling the male penis, and there is an orange secretion on their underbelly which is usually only seen in mature males (2).
- Also known as
- Cryptoprocte Féroce, Foussa.
- Gato Fossa De Madagascar.
- Females: 5 - 7 kg (6)
- Males: 6 - 10 kg (6)
- Female head-body length: 65 - 70 cm (6)
- Male head-body length: 75 – 80 cm (6)
- Tail length: 70 - 90 cm (6)
- A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
IUCN Red List (March, 2010)
- Garbutt, N. (1999) Mammals of Madagascar. Pica Press, Sussex.
CITES (December, 2002)
- Macdonald, D. (2001) The New Encyclopedia of Mammals. Oxford University Press.
Lioncrusher's Domain (December, 2002)
- Garbutt, N. (July, 2003) Pers. comm.
Animal Diversity Web (December, 2002)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Fossas are active during the day and night and, with the exception of the breeding season, they are generally solitary (6). Both males and females occupy territories, which are scent marked with anal gland secretions, and vary in size depending on the abundance of prey species (6). Fossas have an extremely unusual mating system, a receptive female will occupy a tree below which males congregate, fighting and calling to the female (2). Over the period of a week the female will mate with a number of different males, and copulation bouts can sometimes last for over 2.5 hours (4). A new female then arrives and replaces the original one, mating with the gathered males in her turn (2). The mating season runs from September to November, and between 2 and 4 young are born in a den three months after copulation (6). The young are initially blind and helpless, opening their eyes after 15 days; they remain with their mother until they are 15 to 20 months old (4).
Fossas feed on a wide variety of small mammals, birds and reptiles (4). In high mountain areas, small mammals such as tenrecs feature heavily in the diet, whilst in forest areas lemurs can make up more than 50 percent of prey items (7). The fossa's long tail provides balance for pursing this agile prey through the trees (2), and pairs may cooperate to catch larger prey (6).Top
Inhabits the majority of Malagasy forest types, up to elevations of around 2,000 metres above sea level (5).Top
Recent surveys have revealed the fossa population on Madagascar to be fewer than 2,500 individuals (1). Habitat loss is one of the main causes of decline, and fragmented populations become isolated in remaining forest patches (1). Probably the most important threat to survival however, comes from local farmers who regard fossas as serious predators of poultry (1).Top
Fossas are protected in a number of Madagascan reserves; they are found within the Ankarana and Analamera Special Reserves, and within the Ranomafana, Andasibe-Mantadia and Montagne d'Ambre National Parks (6). A successful captive breeding programme has also been established (1), and it is hoped that these measures will be sufficient to secure the future of one of Madagascar's most enigmatic and fascinating mammals.Top
Find out more
Garbutt, N. (1999) Mammals of Madagascar. Pica Press, Sussex.Top
Authenticated (2/7/03) by Nick Garbutt.Top
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.