Thursday 23 May
Forty-spotted pardalote (Pardalotus quadragintus)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Forty-spotted pardalote fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Forty-spotted pardalote description
The rare and endangered forty-spotted pardalote is a small, delicate bird with numerous distinct white dots arranged in rows on the tips of its black wing feathers (2) (4). Its body is generally olive green, sullied grey over the breast and belly, with pale yellow around the eyes and rump (2) (3) (4). The sexes have the same plumage but the males produce a diagnostic mating call during the breeding season (3). While broadly similar in appearance and habit to the much more common and widespread striated and spotted pardalotes, the forty-spotted pardalote has a duller body and lacks their distinctive head markings (4) (3).Top
Forty-spotted pardalote biology
The forty-spotted pardalote forages almost exclusively in the foliage of white gum trees, hence its dependency on this eucalypt’s availability (2). It feeds by gleaning invertebrates, from the relatively large leaves of the white gum, as well as lerp, a protective coat secreted by sap sucking insects, and manna, a sugary substance secreted by eucalypts in response to insect attack (2) (3) (4).
A territorial bird, the forty-spotted pardalote tends to nest in loose colonies at permanent sites, with breeding pairs probably staying together for several years (3). At the beginning of the breeding season, which extends from August through to December, nests are built in the hollows of tree trunks and branches as well as dead stumps and fallen logs (3) (5). Between four to five eggs are laid and incubated for a period of 16 to 20 days. On hatching the chicks are reared almost exclusively on the carbohydrate and sugar-rich lerp and manna. Most chicks fledge between September and October, around 25 days after hatching, but some breeding pairs will produce a second clutch that fledges later. During the non-breeding season, there is restricted local dispersal by both adults and juveniles, probably in response to the limited availability of food around the colonies over winter (3).Top
Forty-spotted pardalote range
The forty-spotted pardalote is endemic to Tasmania, Australia, where it is restricted to a small number of islands and peninsulas along the east coast (3). Ninety percent of the population occur on Maria and Bruny Island with smaller remnant colonies on Flinders Island and Tinderbox Peninsula, Howden and Mount Nelson near Hobart (2).Top
Forty-spotted pardalote habitatTop
Forty-spotted pardalote status
Classified as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Forty-spotted pardalote threats
The decline in white gum woodlands and forests, as a result of historical land clearance for agriculture, forestry and urban development, is chiefly responsible for the reduced number and highly fragmented populations that occur today (2) (3). Since European colonisation, over 50 percent of white gum forest in the south east region of Tasmania has been cleared, and on private land, clearing still continues. The impact of woodland fragmentation on the forty-spotted pardalote is particularly damaging as the bird is not capable of long-distance dispersal, and thus colonies quickly become isolated from each other (3). Wildfires, which kill canopy trees and restrict regeneration of young trees, pose an additional threat and it is feared that fires that swept through Flinders Island in 2002 may have severely damaged the remaining colonies found there (2) (3). Aside from habitat loss, there is concern that aggressive birds, such as the noisy miner (Manorina melanocephala), are invading forty-spotted pardalote habitat where it has been opened up by disturbance and clearance, and subsequently are outcompeting this species for resources (3).Top
Forty-spotted pardalote conservation
The preservation of white gum woodlands and forests is critical to the survival of the forty-spotted pardalote (3). Fortunately, around 60 percent of the habitat currently occupied is protected within reserves, including the most significant breeding colony on Bruny Island (2). A recovery plan, which ran from 1991 to 1997, was instrumental in increasing the amount of protected habitat, as well as in locating new colonies, planting white gum seedlings to create new habitat, and raising public awareness. The current stability of the forty-pardalote population, at around 3,800 birds in 2008, is evidence of the success of the original recovery plan, but because it still has a very small and fragmented range, the species remains classified as Endangered on the IUCN Red List (1) (2) (3). A new four-year recovery plan, implemented in 2006, has the central aim of improving the conservation status of the forty-spotted pardalote sufficiently to warrant it being down-listed to Vulnerable. In order to achieve this, the plan intends to enhance and expand existing habitat, to assist in the colonisation of potential habitat and to conduct research that will help to identify and respond to threats restricting the current population (3).Top
Find out more
For further information on the National Recovery Plan for the forty-spotted pardalote see:
- The Australian Government Department of the Environment, Water, Heritage and the Arts:
For more information on this and other bird species please see:
- BirdLife International:
AuthenticationThis information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: email@example.comTop
- A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
- The act of keeping eggs warm so that development is possible.
- Animals with no backbone.
- IUCN Red List (April, 2008)
- BirdLife International (October, 2008)
- Threatened Species Section. (2006) Fauna Recovery Plan: Forty-Spotted Pardalote 2006-2010. Department of Primary Industries and Water, Hobart, Tasmania.
- Parks and Wildlife Service. (2003) Threatened Species: The Forty-Spotted Pardalote Pardalotus quadragintus. Parks and Wildlife Service, Tasmania.
- Forest Practices Authority. (2002) Threatened Fauna Manual for Production Forests in Tasmania. Forest Practices Authority, Hobart, Tasmania.
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.