Sunday 19 May
Formosan rock macaque (Macaca cyclopis)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Formosan rock macaque fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Formosan rock macaque description
This medium-sized, quadrupedal monkey has a soft, dark grey to brown coat, which is greyer in winter and a drabber olive-brown colour in summer (4) (5). The hairless face is salmon-pink and includes large cheek pouches that are used to carry food whilst foraging (4) (5).
- Also known as
- Formosan rock monkey, Taiwan macaque, Taiwanese macaque.
- Macaque De Formose.
- Macaca De Formosa.
- Male head-and-body length: 45 - 54 cm (2)
- Female head-and-body length: 36 - 45 cm (2)
- Male tail length: 36 - 45 cm (2)
- Female tail length: 38 - 40 cm (2)
- Male weight: 6 - 9 kg (2)
- Female weight: 4 - 6 kg (2)
Taiwan's Ecological Conservation, Government Information Office:
- Active during the day.
- Cross-breeding with a different species.
- Animals that walk on all four feet.
IUCN Red List (June, 2009)
- Macdonald, D. (2001) The New Encyclopedia of Mammals. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
CITES (November, 2006)
Primate Behaviour (November, 2006)
Animal Diversity Web (November, 2006)
Conservation International: Hotspots Revisited (November, 2006)
Hsu, M.J. and Lin, J. (2001) Troop Size and Structure in Free-ranging Formosan Macaques (Macaca cyclopis) at Mt. Longevity, Taiwan. Zoological Studies, 40(1): 49 - 60. Available at:
Formosan macaque revival raises ecological questions – Taiwan Journal, Jan 06, 2004 (November, 2006)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Formosan rock macaque biology
The Formosan rock macaque has a multimale-multifemale social system, with groups averaging around 45 individuals occupying partially-overlapping territories (5) (7). However, the recent decline in numbers has meant that groups are often much smaller, typically ranging between two and ten individuals, and may more closely resemble a unimale system (4) (5). While females remain in their natal group, existing within a female hierarchy, males disperse shortly after adolescence, at around five years of age (5) (7). However, relatively low-ranking females have been observed splitting from their natal group to form new troops where they may find higher status. Low-ranking sub-adult and old adult males within a troop are peripheralised by the dominant alpha male, and often form coalitions. Most challenges for the alpha-male position are made during the breeding season, when competition for access to sexually receptive females is fierce (7).
The breeding season is between November and January, with births occurring from April through to June, peaking from mid-April to mid-May (5) (7). Females start to breed at between four and five years of age (7), after which they usually produce a single offspring every other year, with older females giving birth every year (5). Gestation lasts around 165 days and, in most macaques, nursing lasts about a year, with the majority of parental care provided by the mother. Young are usually completely independent after two years, although females often retain life-long associations with their mother and other female kin (5).
Formosan macaques are a diurnal, ground-dwelling species, comfortable in areas with few or no trees. A variety of foods are consumed, including fruits, leaves, berries, seeds, buds, young shoots, insects and small vertebrates, and these macaques reportedly also raid crops (5).Top
Formosan rock macaque range
The Formosan rock macaque is native to the island of Taiwan, where it primarily occupies the mountainous areas in the north-eastern and south-western parts of the island (4) (5). Although the species is thought to have once been associated with coastal areas, it is now largely confined to inland hills because of human activity (5). This macaque has also been introduced to a few small islets in Japan, where it hybridises with the Japanese macaque (M. fuscata) (6).Top
Formosan rock macaque habitat
Primarily found in mixed coniferous-hardwood temperate forest, as well as bamboo and grassland, at elevations between 100 and 3,600 m above sea level (5).Top
Formosan rock macaque statusTop
Formosan rock macaque threats
Like so many primates, the Formosan rock macaque has drastically declined in numbers at the hands of their close relative, humans (8). Reports from 1989, when the Wildlife Conservation Law was enacted, state that the very survival of this species was in serious jeopardy, with at least 3,000 a year being killed for food, medicinal preparations, and taken as pets and for research (5) (8). Sadly, macaques’ similarity to humans in physiology and disease susceptibility has made them a popular subject of biological, medicinal and psychological research (5). Additionally, this species was being exploited for trade of curiosities, such as ashtrays made from their skulls, sold in night markets (8). Human encroachment has also heavily impacted population numbers through habitat destruction, restricting the Formosan rock macaque primarily to remote inland highlands (5).Top
Formosan rock macaque conservation
Throughout the 1990s, following the enactment of the Wildlife Conservation Act, the Formosan rock macaque was the focus of Taiwan’s intensive and highly successful conservation efforts, which have significantly increased population numbers. However, the larger, rebounded population of these macaques has created some new problems in their relationship with humans. For example, farmers have begun to complain that the species is a serious crop pest and have tried strategies from dogs to firecrackers to traps to try to deal with the thieves. In addition, in areas where tourists regularly feed the macaques, people have been attacked by monkeys demanding food, and some macaques have become over-dependent on human feeding. Thus, although the growing numbers of Formosan rock macaques is a great conservation success story, the equally growing tension between humans and monkeys highlights the need for conservation management to consider the wider ecological picture, if they are to create a balanced, harmonious and sustainable relationship between these two primate species (8).Top
Find out more
For more information on the Formosan rock macaque see:
Authenticated (22/12/2006) by Matt Richardson, independent primatologist and writer.Top
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.