Fork-tailed pygmy-tyrant (Hemitriccus furcatus)

loading
Fork-tailed pygmy-tyrant, view from below
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Fork-tailed pygmy-tyrant fact file

Fork-tailed pygmy-tyrant description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAves
OrderPasseriformes
FamilyTyrannidae
GenusHemitriccus (1)

Information on the fork-tailed pygmy-tyrant is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Also known as
Fork-tailed tody-tyrant.
Synonyms
Ceratotriccus furcatus.
Top

Fork-tailed pygmy-tyrant status

Classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Vulnerable

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (August, 2010)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Fork-tailed pygmy-tyrant, view from below  
Fork-tailed pygmy-tyrant, view from below

© Ciro Albano / NE Brazil Birding

Ciro Albano
http://www.nebrazilbirding.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Fork-tailed pygmy-tyrant (Hemitriccus furcatus) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog