Friday 17 May
Forest wagtail (Dendronanthus indicus)
Forest wagtail fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Forest wagtail description
The only species within its genus, the forest wagtail (Dendroanthus indicus) is an unusual bird that is distinguished from other wagtails by its distinctively shaped tail, with central tail feathers that are much shorter and of a different colour to those on either side (3). The forest wagtail also has a characteristic wing and breast pattern, and a prominent, long, whitish stripe that extends from each eye towards the back of the head (2). There are two black, crescent-shaped bands on the upper-breast, the second of which often appears broken or spotted (2) (3).
The crown, upperparts and lesser wing-coverts are brownish-grey with an olive-green tinge and the median and greater wing-coverts are blackish, with broad yellowish-white tips forming two wingbars. The flight feathers are blackish, edged with white and with yellowish-white bases, forming a patch on the wing. The uppertail-coverts are blackish, while the flight feathers on the tail are blackish-brown, except for the central pair of tail feathers, which are brownish-grey with an olive-green tinge, and the outer two pairs, which are whitish with dark bases. The throat and underparts of the forest wagtail are whitish, sometimes washed with faint yellow and becoming buffier-coloured on the flanks. The forest wagtail has pale, dull, pinkish legs, with a short, curved hind claw, while the beak is dark grey or brown above and pinkish-white below, sometimes with a dark tip (2) (3).
The male and female forest wagtail are similar, but the juvenile is browner, without the olive-green tinge to the feathers (2), and the crescent-shaped bands on the breast are usually incomplete and much narrower, with the underparts often appearing more yellow (3) (4).Top
Forest wagtail biology
The Motacillidae family, to which the forest wagtail belongs, is known for their aggressive territorial flight displays and, especially, for their impressive courtship song flights. During courtship, the forest wagtail will fly into the air from the ground or a perch, usually to a height of around 8 to 12 metres, before accompanying the descent with a courtship song composed of multiple, high-pitched calls (5), such as a metallic sounding ‘pink’ or ‘pink-pink’ (2). The forest wagtail is strongly territorial and both sexes patrol and defend a territory during the breeding season (5), which runs between April and June (2).
The nest is a compact cup of twigs, leaves, fine grass and rootlets, held together with moss and cobwebs and lined with hair, wool, fur and moss (2) (3). It is built mainly by the female and is positioned on a horizontal branch, close to the trunk of a large tree, typically four to five metres above the ground (5). The clutch of four or five eggs is incubated solely by the female, during which time the male will bring food back to the nest. After the chicks have hatched, both sexes take turns in provisioning food for the young (2) (5).
The forest wagtail feeds on small invertebrates, including ants, beetles, grasshoppers, spiders, snails and worms, for which it forages mostly on the ground, picking at prey items as it walks or runs through vegetation on the forest floor. The forest wagtail will also search for prey in the trees, and will occasionally fly-catch from an elevated perch (2) (3) (5).Top
Forest wagtail range
The forest wagtail breeds in parts of Russia, China, Japan, northeast India and Indonesia. It winters in South and South East Asia (2) (3). The forest wagtail is vagrant to the Maldives, Oman and the United Arab Emirates (1).Top
Forest wagtail habitat
The forest wagtail is almost exclusively associated with forests, including secondary growth and open woodland, up to elevations of 1,800 metres. It is found is most types of evergreen and deciduous forest within its range, and particularly where Oak (Quercus) is dominant (2). The forest wagtail is most often spotted close to tracks, paths or streams, often perched on a low branch or high boulder (3).Top
Forest wagtail status
The forest wagtail is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Forest wagtail threats
The forest wagtail is not considered to be globally threatened, and is widespread and common throughout most of its range (2).Top
Forest wagtail conservation
There are no known conservation measures in place for the forest wagtail.Top
Find out more
To find out more about the forest wagtail and other bird species, see:
To find out more about conservation in the United Arab Emirates, see:
Environment Agency, Abu Dhabi:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
- Small feathers concealing the bases of larger flight feathers, usually on the wings or tail.
- Deciduous forest
- Forest consisting mainly of deciduous trees, which shed their leaves at the end of the growing season.
- Evergreen forest
- Forest consisting mainly of evergreen trees, which retain leaves all year round. This is in contrast to deciduous trees, which completely lose their leaves for part of the year.
- Flight feathers
- The feathers at the end of the wing, involved in flight.
- A category used in taxonomy, which is below ‘family’ and above ‘species’. A genus tends to contain species that have characteristics in common. The genus forms the first part of a ‘binomial’ Latin species name; the second part is the specific name.
- To keep eggs warm so that development is possible.
- Animals with no backbone, such as insects, crustaceans, worms, molluscs, spiders, cnidarians (jellyfish, corals, sea anemones), echinoderms, and others.
- Secondary growth
- Vegetation that has re-grown after a major disturbance, such as fire or clearance.
- Describes an animal, a pair of animals or a colony that occupies and defends an area.
- An area occupied and defended by an animal, a pair of animals or a colony.
IUCN Red List (December, 2010)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (2004) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 9: Cotingas to Pipits and Wagtails. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
- Baker, E.C.S. (1926) Fauna of British India, Including Ceylon and Burma. 2ndEdition, Volume 3. Taylor and Francis, London.
- Robinson, H.C. (1927) The Birds of the Malay Peninsula. Volume 1: The Commoner Birds. Witherby, London.
- Perrins, C. (2009) The Encyclopedia of Birds. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.