Sunday 19 May
Forest owlet (Heteroglaux blewitti)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Forest owlet fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Forest owlet description
The forest owlet is a stocky, square-headed owl with strikingly yellow eyes. It has dark grey-brown plumage, with only a faintly spotted crown and mantle. The owlets’ wings and tail are heavily banded and contrast starkly with its white underparts, making its overall appearance quite distinctive while in flight (4) (5). The forest owlet possesses disproportionately large talons which are put to use in catching prey up to two times its own size (6).
- Also known as
- forest little owl, forest spotted owlet.
- Athene blewitti.
- Mochuelo de Blewitt, Mochuelo Forestal.
- Length: 23cm (2)
BirdLife International - Forest owlet:
- Deciduous forest
- Forest consisting mainly of deciduous trees, which shed their leaves at the end of the growing season.
- Active during the day.
- A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
- The act of incubating eggs; that is, keeping them warm so that development is possible.
- Animals with no backbone, such as insects, crustaceans, worms, molluscs, spiders, cnidarians (jellyfish, corals, sea anemones) and echinoderms.
- In birds, the wings, shoulder feathers and back, when coloured differently from the rest of the body.
- Sexual dimorphism
- When males and females of the same species differ in appearance.
IUCN Red List (July, 2012)
BirdLife International - Forest owlet (February, 2012)
CITES (February, 2012)
Rasmussen, C.P. and King, B.F. (1998) The rediscovery of the forest owlet Athene (Heteroglaux) blewitti. Forktail, 14: 53-55. Available at:
Rasmussen, P.C. and Collar, N.J. (1998) Identification, distribution and status of the Forest Owlet Athene (Heteroglaux) blewitti. Forktail, 14: 43-51. Available at:
- Taylor, I., Newton, I., Kavanagh, R. and Olsen, J. (2002) Ecology and Conservation of Owls. Csiro Publishing, Australia.
Ishtiaq, F. and Rahmani, A.R. (2000) Cronism in the forest owlet Athene (Heteroglaux) blewitti. Forktail, 16: 172-174. Available at:
Ishtiaq, F. and Rahmani, A.R. (2000) Further information on the status and distribution of the forest owlet Athene blewitti in India. Forktail, 16: 125-130. Available at:
Rasmussen, P.C. and Ishtiaq, F. (1999) Vocalizations and behaviour of forest spotted owlet Athene blewitti. Forktail, 16: 61-65. Available at:
Mudur, G.S. (January, 2009) Black magic curses owls. The Owl Pages. Available at:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Forest owlet biology
A strictly diurnal species, the forest owlet can often be easily spotted sunning itself on some of the barer branches in its habitat (5) (8). This species feeds on lizards, small rodents, amphibians, invertebrates and nestlings of other birds. It will often store prey items in hollow tree trunks (2).
Breeding occurs between October and March, and the female lays two eggs in a hole in a softwood tree. The incubation period is an estimated 30 days and, after hatching, the young are dependent on the female for at least a further 40 days (2).
The male forest owlet has been known to kill and consume its own offspring before they are fully fledged. It is not known why this behaviour is seen in this species (7), and it has been observed that the female forest owlet may be reluctant to allow any male to directly interact with the chicks (7).Top
Forest owlet rangeTop
Forest owlet habitat
Although the forest owlet’s preferred habitat is the dry deciduous teak forests of the Narmada Valley, it has previously been known to inhabit the moist deciduous forests or dense jungles that lie at the periphery of this range (5) (8).Top
Forest owlet statusTop
Forest owlet threats
A fragmented population of between 100 and 250 forest owlets is believed to be left in the wild (2). Given the relative rarity of this bird, the severity of the various threats to the forest owlet are hard to discern. The deciduous forest on which the entire population relies has been severely exploited, and the reduction of this habitat is thought to be the predominant strain on the surviving population. The degradation of the habitat is the result of local illegal tree felling for firewood and timber, and also to provide space for farming and for new settlements (2).
The forest owlet faces a serious threat as a result of local superstitions. The eggs are collected by tribal people to bring luck in gambling and the animal itself is killed since owls are locally renowned to “feed on human souls”. Killing a young owl is widely considered to boost fertility (10).Top
Forest owlet conservation
Since its rediscovery, research has been carried out to better understand the forest owlet. At the site of its rediscovery, further forest losses have successfully been prevented and, due to the area’s strict protection, Melghat Tiger Reserve remains the sturdiest sanctuary, providing the perfect environment for roughly 100 individuals. A programme has been initiated that aims to increase the education and awareness of the locals about their environment (2).
The forest owlet is now protected under Schedule I of the Wildlife (Protection) Act 1972, meaning that hunting or trapping of the forest owlet in India is prohibited. The forest owlet is also included on Appendix I of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species (CITES), making international trade in this species illegal (3).
A range of forest management policies should be implemented in the forest owlet’s range, including restricting illegal woodcutting, controlling the use of pesticides, and protection measures for known nesting sites (2).Top
Find out more
Find out more about the forest owlet and other bird species:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.