Forest hog (Hylochoerus meinertzhageni)

loading
A pair of forest hogs drinking, with red-billed oxpeckers on backs
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Forest hog fact file

Forest hog description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassMammalia
OrderCetartiodactyla
FamilySuidae
GenusHylochoerus (1)

Information on the forest hog is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Also known as
Giant forest hog, western forest hog.
French
Hylochère.
Top

Forest hog status

Classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).

Subspecies Hylochoerus meinertzhageni ivoriensis, H. m. rimator and H. m. meinertzhageni (the true giant forest hog) (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Least Concern

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: arkive@wildscreen.org.uk
Top

Glossary

Subspecies
A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (October, 2009)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org/
X
Close

Image credit

A pair of forest hogs drinking, with red-billed oxpeckers on backs  
A pair of forest hogs drinking, with red-billed oxpeckers on backs

© Mike Birkhead / gettyimages.com

Getty Images
101 Bayham Street
London
NW1 0AG
United Kingdom
Tel: +44 (0) 800 376 7981
sales@gettyimages.com
http://www.gettyimages.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Forest hog (Hylochoerus meinertzhageni) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS