Fly orchid (Ophrys insectifera)

Synonyms: Ophrys muscifera, Ophrys myodes
KingdomPlantae
PhylumTracheophyta
ClassLiliopsida
OrderOrchidales
FamilyOrchidaceae
GenusOphrys (1)

Listed on Appendix II of CITES (1).

Information on the fly orchid is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. CITES (December, 2010)
    http://www.cites.org