Florida semaphore cactus (Consolea corallicola)

loading
Florida semaphore cactus
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Florida semaphore cactus fact file

Florida semaphore cactus description

KingdomPlantae
PhylumTracheophyta
ClassMagnoliopsida
OrderCaryophyllales
FamilyCactaceae
GenusConsolea (1)

Information on the Florida semaphore cactus (Consolea corallicola) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Opuntia corallicola.
Top

Florida semaphore cactus status

The Florida semaphore cactus is classified as Critically Endangered (CR) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Critically Endangered

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (March, 2014)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Florida semaphore cactus  
Florida semaphore cactus

© Vivian Negron-Ortiz

Vivian Negron-Ortiz
U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service
1601 Balboa Ave. Panama City
FL
32405
United States of America
Tel: 850-769-0552
Vivian_NegronOrtiz@fws.gov

X
Close

Link to this photo

Arkive species - Florida semaphore cactus (Consolea corallicola) Embed this Arkive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to Arkive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite Arkive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog

Back To Top