Thursday 23 May
Flores scops-owl (Otus alfredi)
- As its name suggests, the Flores scops-owl is endemic to the island of Flores, Indonesia.
- The Flores scops-owl has yellow eyes and an orange-yellow bill, which stand out against its reddish-brown face.
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Flores scops-owl fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Flores scops-owl description
The diminutive Flores scops-owl (Otus alfredi) is an elusive species, endemic to the island of Flores, Indonesia (5). Doubt arose over the actual existence of the owl after it remained unreported for over a century following its description in 1897. However, the capture of a juvenile in 1994 established the validity of the species (6), and there have been several (albeit infrequent) recordings of the bird since (2).
The facial disc of the Flores scops-owl is a solid, bright reddish-brown, and the bird sports white eyebrows, short, rounded reddish-brown ear tufts, yellow eyes and an orange-yellow bill (6). Fine white markings can be seen on the forehead of the Flores scops-owl, while the upperparts are uniform dark rufous, with a collar of small white triangles around the hind neck (7). The wing feathers are reddish-brown with white barring on the primary feathers and white markings on the shoulders. Pale, unmarked underparts contrast against the Flores scops-owl’s reddish-brown chest and flanks, and the lower flanks and belly are patterned with fine, dark irregular lines (5). Juvenile Flores scops-owls are pale rufous, with some faint barring (7).
The Flores scops-owl’s feet and claws are orange-yellow, with the claws lacking dark tips, and the lower legs are thickly feathered apart from the bottom third which is bare (6).
Vocalisations in this species are divided into two main types, often delivered as a duet by a pair of birds. ‘Single calls’ are short, sharp notes produced in 1.5- to 2.5-second intervals, and ‘territorial calls’ comprise a loud burst of short, rapid notes (5).
- Also known as
- Flores scops owl. Top
BirdLife International - Flores scops-owl:
- A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
- Genetic variation
- The variety of genes within a particular species, population or breed causing differences in morphology, physiology and behaviour.
- A category used in taxonomy, which is below ‘family’ and above ‘species’. A genus tends to contain species that have characteristics in common. The genus forms the first part of a ‘binomial’ Latin species name; the second part is the specific name.
- The breeding of closely related individuals. An inbred population usually has less genetic variability and this is generally disadvantageous for its long-term survival and success.
- Arising or occurring between different species.
- Montane forest
- Forest occurring in mountains.
- Primary feathers
- The main flight feathers projecting along the outer edge of a bird’s wing.
- Relating to taxonomy, the science of classifying organisms, grouping together animals which share common features and are thought to have a common ancestor.
- Describes an animal, a pair of animals or a group that occupies and defends an area.
IUCN Red List (April, 2013)
BirdLife International - Flores scops-owl (April, 2013)
- König, C. and Weick, F. (2008) Owls of the World. A&C Black Publishers Ltd, London.
CITES (April, 2013)
- Hutchinson, R., Eaton, J., Demeulemeester, B. and Rheindt, F.E. (2007) Observations of Flores scops owl Otus alfredi on Flores, Indonesia, with a first description of its vocalisations. Forktail, 23: 184-187.
- Widodo, W., Cox, J.H. and Rasmussen, P.C. (1999) Rediscovery of the Flores scops owl Otus alfredi on Flores, Lesser Sunda Islands, Indonesia, and reaffirmation of its specific status. Forktail, 15: 15-23.
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J. and Cabot, J. (1999) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 5: Barn-owls to Hummingbirds. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
- Frankham, R., Ballou, J.D. and Briscoe, D.A. (2004) A Primer of Conservation Genetics. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Flores scops-owl biology
Although the taxonomic and population status of many species within the Otus genus remains unclear, few of the owls are more poorly known than the Flores scops-owl, and further research into its biological and ecological requirements is urgently needed (6).Top
Flores scops-owl range
As its name suggests, the Flores scops-owl is endemic to the island of Flores, Indonesia, where it occupies a very small range of only two localities in the western mountains (1) (2). Local reports have suggested that the Flores scops-owl may also be present on Gunung Repok in the Todo mountains of south-west Flores, but population data is severely lacking and the true status of the species is largely unknown (2) (7).Top
Flores scops-owl habitatTop
Flores scops-owl statusTop
Flores scops-owl threats
Although exact population numbers are unknown, it is widely agreed that the Flores scops-owl is almost certainly endangered (7). Threats to this species include increasing habitat fragmentation and loss, resulting from shifting cultivation and urbanisation, and habitat management techniques such as dry season burn-off (2).
A contributing factor to the restricted range of the Flores scops-owl may also be interspecific competition with a similar species, the Moluccan scops-owl (Otus magicus albiventris)(5). Furthermore, if the Flores scops-owl does exist in small, isolated populations, there is an increased probability of extinction due to chance events or the loss of genetic variation caused by inbreeding (8).Top
Flores scops-owl conservation
The Flores scops-owl is listed on Appendix II of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species (CITES), which means that trade in this species should be carefully controlled and monitored (4).
There is still much that is unknown about this elusive bird, which may be because it is thought to be largely silent during the dry season, making attempts to locate it difficult. Extensive night-timefieldwork, armed with the recent knowledge on vocalisations, has been recommended to determine its current population status (2).
The Flores scops-owl has recently been recorded at the Ruteng Nature Recreation Park, and there are plans underway to implement active management for this site and also to extend the remit of the sanctuary status of the park to neighbouring areas of forest, to protect the owl and its habitat (1) (2).Top
Find out more
Find out more about the Flores scops-owl:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.