Saturday 18 May
Floreana mockingbird (Mimus trifasciatus)
Floreana mockingbird fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Floreana mockingbird description
Three species of mockingbird, each occupying different islands in the Galapagos archipelago, had a greater early influence on Darwin’s theory of Natural Selection than any other animal or plant (3). Darwin discovered the mockingbirds in 1835, whilst exploring the islands aboard the Beagle, but within 50 years of his visit, the once ubiquitous Floreana mockingbird had disappeared from the island of Floreana (2) (3) (4). Since then, this small, brown passerine has been clinging to survival on two small islets (2) (3) (5). Arguably less remarkable in appearance than it is in historical importance, the Floreana mockingbird has dark-brownish grey upperparts and dull white underparts, with distinct dark patches on the sides of its breast. Its eyes are reddish-brown and its beak is long and curved (2) (5).
- Also known as
- Charles mockingbird.
- Nesomimus trifasciatus.
- Length: 25 cm (2)
- BirdLife International:
- A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
- La Niña
- A natural phenomenon characterized extensive cooling of the Equatorial Pacific, as compared to El Niño, which is characterized by extensive warming of the Equatorial Pacific. It affects Pacific jet stream winds, altering storm tracks and creating unusual weather patterns in various parts of the world.
- A group of more than 5,000 species of small to medium-sized birds which have widely varied plumage and shape. They all have three toes pointing forward and one directed backward which assists with perching, and are sometimes known as perching birds or song birds.
- IUCN Red List (February, 2009)
- BirdLife International (February, 2009)
- Darwin's Mockingbirds (February, 2009)
- Darwin, C.R. (1845) Journal of researches into the natural history and geology of the countries visited during the voyage of H.M.S. Beagle round the world, under the Command of Capt. Fitz Roy, R.N. 2nd edition. John Murray, London. Available at:
- Charles Darwin Foundation. (2006) Charles Darwin Research Station Fact Sheet: Floreana mockingbird (Nesomimus trifasciatus). Charles Darwin Foundation for the Galapagos Islands (AISBL), Galapagos, Ecuador. Available at:
- Hirschfeld, E. (2008) Rare Birds Yearbook 2009. MagDig Media Limited, UK.
- Curry, R.L. (1985) Whatever happened to the Floreana mockingbird?. Noticias de Galapagos, 43: 13 - 15.
- Curry, R.L. and Anderson, D.J. (1987) Inter-island variation in blood drinking by Galápagos mockingbirds. Auk, 104: 517 - 521.
- UNEP-WCMC (February, 2009)
- Grant, P.R., Curry, R.L. and Grant, B.R. (2000) A remnant population of the Floreana mockingbird on Champion island, Galapagos. Biological Conservation, 92: 285 - 290.
- Hoeck, P. (2009) Pers. comm.
- Charles Darwin Foundation. (2008) Action Plan to Save the Floreana Mockingbird of Galapagos. Charles Darwin Foundation for the Galapagos Islands (AISBL), Galapagos, Ecuador. Available at:
- Galapagos Conservation Trust (February, 2009)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Floreana mockingbird biology
Not only do the nectar, pollen and fruit of Opuntia cacti provide an important source of food for the Floreana mockingbird, but the branching pads commonly support this species’ nests (5). Nonetheless, it does also spend considerable time foraging on the ground and in other types of vegetation for alternative sources of food, including insects, other fruits and berries, the eggs of iguanas and seabirds, and carrion (2) (7) (8) (9).
The Floreana mockingbird is a cooperative breeder, with young birds helping adults to rear offspring before eventually breeding themselves (2) (3) (10). Although these territorial groups generally range in size from two to ten individuals (11), usually they comprise only one or two pairs that actually breed (3).Top
Floreana mockingbird range
Endemic to the Galapagos, the Floreana mockingbird is confined to the islets of Gardner-by-Floreana and Champion, adjacent to Floreana Island (2) (3) (5). It has the smallest available range of the four species of mockingbird occurring in the archipelago (3).Top
Floreana mockingbird habitatTop
Floreana mockingbird status
Classified as Critically Endangered (CR) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Floreana mockingbird threats
With only 20 to 50 individuals left on Champion islet and an estimated 300 to 500 on Gardner (as of 2009), the Floreana mockingbird is one of the rarest and most threatened birds in the world (11). Its original extinction from Floreana was probably a combination of several factors, including the introduction of black rats (Rattus rattus) and the loss of Opuntia habitat brought about by invasive herbivores (2) (3) (5). In contrast, declines recorded in the two remaining satellite populations in some years are thought to be being primarily driven by an increase in the frequency of dry La Niña years, which lead to high levels of adult mortality (2) (5) (12). Due to its isolation since the extinction of the main population on Floreana Island, the Champion population has lost a significant amount of genetic diversity, and, given its precariously small size, is in a severely vulnerable state (2) (11). Fortunately, the population on Gardner still contains a higher number of individuals and relatively high levels of genetic diversity (11). However, a single extreme weather event or newly introduced predators could easily decimate the entire surviving population. This is not to mention the ever present spectre of an avian disease spreading to the mockingbird population, or the introduction of the black rat from neighbouring Floreana (2) (5) (11).Top
Floreana mockingbird conservation
In 2008, the Charles Darwin Foundation, in collaboration with several other international organisations, set out an emergency management plan to preserve the imperilled Floreana mockingbird by reintroducing it to its original home on Floreana. This bold scheme is expected to be carried out in phases over a period of approximately ten years. The initial phase will involve eradicating all introduced species from Floreana and developing a program to breed mockingbirds in captivity. This will be followed by the first release trials of wild or captive bred birds and finally the supervision and monitoring of the released population (11) (12). It is hoped that the first phases of the reintroduction will be started in 2009, the bicentenary of the birth of Charles Darwin (12) (13).Top
Find out more
To keep up to date with the conservation of the Floreana mockingbird see:
For more information on this and other bird species please see:
Authenticated (01/07/09) by Paquita Hoeck, University of Zurich.
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.