Tuesday 21 May
Flightless scaly-tailed squirrel (Zenkerella insignis)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Flightless scaly-tailed squirrel fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Flightless scaly-tailed squirrel description
Superficially resembling a large dormouse, the flightless scaly-tailed squirrel is actually related to a group of African gliding rodents. Unlike its relatives, (other species belonging to the Anomaluridae family), the flightless scaly-tailed squirrel does not possess a cape-like membrane stretched between the four limbs that enables them to glide from the trees (2), hence the ‘flightless’ part of this species’ common name. The other part of its name refers to the 13 scales on the underside of the tail near the base (4). These sharply-tipped scales enable the squirrel to hang from vertical surfaces with minimum strain on its claws (2), and also provides extra grip while climbing trees (5). The flightless scaly-tailed squirrel has soft and dense fur, which is ashy grey on the upperparts of the head, body and base of the tail, with ochre tints on the forearm, lower shin and cheeks. The underparts are pale grey, almost silvery, and the rest of the bushy tail is black (2) (4). Numerous long, shiny, black whiskers project from around the nose (4), and the narrow hands and feet bear strong bat-like claws (2). Around the ankles of the hindfeet are glandular swellings, from which arise stiff, hollow, slightly flattened and curved hairs (4). The exact function of these glandular areas is not yet known (2).
- Also known as
- Cameroon scaly-tail. Top
- Active during the day.
- Active at night.
- IUCN Red List (June, 2009)
- Kingdon, J. (1997) The Kingdon Field Guide to African Mammals. Academic Press Ltd, London.
- Schunke, A.C. (2009) Pers. comm.
- Nowak, R.M. (1999) Walker’s Mammals of the World. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, Maryland.
- Macdonald, D.W. (2006) The Encyclopedia of Mammals. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
- Lidicker Jr, W.Z. (1989) Rodents: A World Survey of Species of Conservation Concern. IUCN/SSC Rodent Specialist Group, IUCN, Gland, Switzerland.
- Val, J.P., Juste, J. and Castroviejo, J. (1995) A review of Zenkerella insignis Matschie, 1898 (Rodentia, Anomaluridae). First record in Bioko island (Equatorial Guinea). Mammalia, 59: 441 - 443.
- Laurance, W.F., Alonso, A., Lee, M. and Campbell, P. (2006) Challenges for forest conservation in Gabon, Central Africa. Futures, 38(4): 454 - 470.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Flightless scaly-tailed squirrel biology
Despite being discovered over one hundred years ago (6), the flightless scaly-tailed squirrel is the least known of all the Anomaluridae species (1), a group that is poorly known because of the remote area they inhabit. All other Anomalures are nocturnal (5), but some believe that the flightless scaly-tailed squirrel may actually be diurnal (4) (6). It is thought to have a vegetarian diet (4), and rest in hollow trees (6). Like other Anomalures, it may give birth to two litters of one to three young each year (4) (5). Anomaluridae young are well-developed at birth, with open eyes and thick fur, and grow fast as they are suckled by the mother. The young are weaned on chewed food stored in the parent’s cheek pouches (2).Top
Flightless scaly-tailed squirrel range
Occurs from southern Cameroon and south-western Central African Republic to northern Gabon (6). It has also been recorded on Bioko Island, part of Equatorial Guinea, situated in the Gulf of Guinea (7).Top
Flightless scaly-tailed squirrel habitat
The flightless scaly-tailed squirrel is a tree-dwelling species that inhabits tropical forest. Scaly-tails have been seen moving among low level vines, but they may also inhabit the under-storey and canopy (2).Top
Flightless scaly-tailed squirrel status
Classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Flightless scaly-tailed squirrel threats
The extremely rare flightless scaly-tailed squirrel is known from only a few specimens, and thus there is insufficient information on its population numbers and distribution to determine how threatened this species may be (1) (4). However, their dependence on forest habitat suggests that their survival is intrinsically linked to the fate of the mature tropical forests of Central Africa (5). Unfortunately, Central Africa has already lost around 41 percent of its original forest cover, and the remaining forest continues to be threatened. For example, industrial logging is expanding rapidly in Gabon, with, (as of 2005), nearly half of the country’s forest in timber leases. Logging itself has severe impacts on forests but the most significant effects are indirect, as logging access roads open up previously remote areas to hunters and slash-and-burn farmers (8). This is likely to threaten the survival of the flightless scaly-tailed squirrel and other forest inhabitants.Top
Flightless scaly-tailed squirrel conservation
There are no known conservation measures currently in place for the flightless scaly-tailed squirrel. Further information on population numbers, distribution, and ecology is required to enable this species’ status to be determined.Top
Authenticated (28/05/09) by Dr. Anja C. Schunke, Max Planck Institute of Evolutionary Biology.
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.