Friday 24 May
Flightless cormorant (Phalacrocorax harrisi)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Flightless cormorant fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Flightless cormorant description
The flightless cormorant, also known as the Galapagos cormorant, is a large, blackish coloured bird. The tiny, scruffy-looking wings indicate the flightless habit of the species (2). This species is the only flightless cormorant and the heaviest member of the family (4). Like other flightless birds, the sternum (breastbone) has lost the pronounced keel, which in most birds is the site of attachment for the well-developed flight muscles (3). In fact, this species is so different to other cormorants, that some experts place it in a separate genus (Compsohalieus) (5). The upperparts of the flightless cormorant are blackish and the underparts are brown. The long beak is hooked at the tip and the eye is turquoise (2). Like all members of the cormorant family, all four toes are joined by webbed skin (6). Males and females are similar in appearance, although males tend to be much larger (2). Juveniles are generally similar to adults but differ in that they are glossy black in colour with a dark eye. Adults produce low growling vocalisations (2).
- Also known as
- Galapagos cormorant. Top
- A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
- A category used in taxonomy, which is below ‘family’ and above ‘species’. A genus tends to contain species that have characteristics in common. The genus forms the first part of a ‘binomial’ Latin species name; the second part is the specific name.
- A structure that resembles the keel of a ship either in function or in shape. An example is the breastbone of flying birds, which have deep keels onto which the large breastbones attach.
- IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2003 (March, 2004)
- BirdLife International 2003 BirdLife’s online World Bird Database: the site for bird conservation Version 2.0. Cambridge, UK: BirdLife International (March, 2004)
- UNEP-WCMC/ WWF Species Fact Sheet – flightless cormorant (March, 2004)
- Galapagos Conservation Trust – flightless cormorant (March, 2004)
- Livezey, B.C. (1992) Flightlessness in the Galapagos cormorant (Compsohalieus [Nannopterum] harrisi): heterochrony, gigantism and specialisation. Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society, 105: 155 - .
- Allaby, M. (1991) The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Zoology. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
- The flightless cormorant – Prof. Robert H. Rothman (March, 2004)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Flightless cormorant biology
It is thought that the loss of flight in this species is the result of a long period of evolution on isolated, predator-free islands, as well as the fact that they forage in a very small area (7). Unlike penguins, which ‘fly’ through the water using their flipper-like wings, the flightless cormorant propels itself by kicking its strongly-built legs (7).
The flightless cormorant feeds on octopuses, eels and bottom-dwelling fishes, which it hunts for by making pursuit-dives (3). All cormorants are aquatic predators, but their feathers are not waterproof. A behaviour characteristic of the family is to adopt a stance after emerging from the water in which the wings are held open in order to dry the feathers. Flightless cormorants retain this behaviour, and are commonly seen holding their small ragged wings at their sides (7).
Nesting tends to take place during the coldest months (July-October), when marine food is at its most abundant and the risk of heat stress to the chicks is decreased (2). At this time, breeding colonies consisting of around 12 pairs form (3). The courtship behaviour of this species begins in the sea; the male and female swim around each other with their necks bent into a snake-like position. They then move onto land. The bulky seaweed nest, located just above the high-tide mark, is augmented with ‘gifts’ including pieces of flotsam such as rope and bottle caps, which are presented to the female by the male (3) (7). Two to three whitish eggs are laid; they are incubated by both parents (3) (7). After the chicks hatch, the parents share the duties of brooding and feeding (7). If food is plentiful, the female may leave the male to continue to care for the chick as it approaches independence; she will then produce a second brood with another male (7). This high breeding potential allows the population to quickly recover from declines in numbers (7).Top
Flightless cormorant range
This unique cormorant is endemic to the Galapagos Islands, Ecuador, where it has a very restricted range. It is found on just two islands; Fernandina, where it is found mainly on the east coast, as well as on the northern and western coasts of Isabela (2). The population has undergone severe fluctuations; the 1983 El Niño event resulted in a 50% reduction of the population to just 400 individuals. The population recovered quickly, however, and was estimated to number 900 individuals in 1999 (2).Top
Flightless cormorant habitat
This species inhabits the rocky shores of the volcanic islands on which it occurs. It forages in shallow coastal waters, including bays and straits (1) and rarely ventures further than 1km away from the breeding areas (3).Top
Flightless cormorant status
Classified as Endangered (EN B1+3d) on the IUCN Red List 2003 (1).Top
Flightless cormorant threats
The fact the species cannot fly, coupled with its lack of dispersal tendencies mean that it is highly vulnerable to disturbance by humans and environmental disasters such as oil pollution (2). Furthermore, it is entirely fearless of humans, which further increases its susceptibility to disturbance (2). In the past, introduced feral dogs were a great threat to the species on Isabela, but they have since been eradicated from the island (3). Future introduction of rats or cats to Fernandina is a huge potential threat to the species (2). Fishing with nets poses a current threat to the species; this not only reduces the availability of the cormorant’s food, but also often results in birds becoming caught in the nets and killed (3). The fact that this uniquely adapted bird is found in such a small range and in such small numbers greatly increases its vulnerability to chance events such as environmental disasters, extreme climatic events and the introduction of diseases or predators. Unfortunately, marine perturbations such as those caused by El Niño events appear to be becoming increasingly extreme (1).Top
Flightless cormorant conservation
All populations of this endangered species are found within the Galapagos National Park and Marine Reserve; furthermore, the archipelago was designated as a World Heritage Site in 1979 (2). The Charles Darwin Research Station has monitored the species regularly to keep track of fluctuations in numbers over time (3). Conservation proposals include the continuation of annual monitoring programmes, the reduction of disturbance by humans and the prevention of fishing with nets in the foraging range of the cormorant (2).Top
Find out more
BirdLife International 2003 BirdLife’s online World Bird Database: the site for bird conservation Version 2.0. Cambridge, UK: BirdLife International:
AuthenticationThis information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: email@example.comTop
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.