Flatwoods salamander (Ambystoma cingulatum)

Also known as: Bailey’s salamander, banded salamander, frosted Flatwoods salamander, frosted salamander, reticulated Flatwoods salamander, reticulated salamander
Synonyms: Amblystoma cingulatum, Amblystoma lepturum, Ambystoma (Linguaelapsus) cingulatum, Ambystoma angulatum, Ambystoma cingulatum bishopi, Ambystoma cingulatum cingulatum, Ambystoma cingulatus, Chondrotus cingulatus, Linguaelapsus cingulatus, Linguaelapsus lepturum
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAmphibia
OrderCaudata
FamilyAmbystomatidae
GenusAmbystoma (1)

Classified as Vulnerable (VU A2c) on the IUCN Red List 2004 (1).

ARKive is working with the Global Amphibian Assessment (GAA) to source images of the world’s threatened amphibian species.

A collaboration among scientists from IUCN - The World Conservation Union, Conservation International and NatureServe, the GAA is the first ever comprehensive assessment of the conservation strategy for the world's known species of frogs, toads, salamanders, newts and caecilians.

The GAA website presents results of this assessment for every amphibian species, including information on IUCN Red List category, range, ecology, threats and conservation.

For more information on the Global Amphibian Assessment, please see:
www.globalamphibians.org.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (October, 2005)
    http://www.redlist.org