Flapper skate (Dipturus batis)

loading
Flapper skate
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Flapper skate fact file

Flapper skate description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassChondrichthyes
OrderRajiformes
FamilyRajidae
GenusDipturus (1)

The flapper skate (Dipturus batis) is the largest European ray (1). The undersurface is dark grey with black spots or stripes and the uppersurface is more of a greenish brown colour (3), often with lighter mottling (5). The snout is pointed and the flattened body has a rhombic shape with sharp corners (4), and slightly concave outer edges to the wings (3). There is a row of 12 to 18 thorns along the tail (4).

Also known as
Blue skate, common skate, grey skate.
French
Flotte, Pocheteau Gris, Pochette.
Spanish
Noriega, Raya Noruega.
Size
Male length: up to 205 cm (2)
Female length: up to 285 cm (2)
Top

Flapper skate biology

The flapper skate is often seen travelling in same sex/age groups (3), near to the sea floor (4). Mating occurs mainly in the spring and during copulation there is a distinct embrace between males and females (4). The female then lays long oblong egg capsules, which are anchored into the muddy or sandy substrate by their stiff pointed horns (4). An individual will lay around 40 eggs a year (4). Males only reach sexual maturity once they have reached a length of 125 centimetres, which corresponds to around 10 years of age (2). The flapper skate is thought to live for as long as 50 years (2), and it takes around 14 years for the population to double in size (4).

Flapper skates feed on a variety of bottom dwelling organisms but preferentially consume fish (4). Unlike most other skates, these fish are active by both day and night (5).

Top

Flapper skate range

The flapper skate is found in the eastern Atlantic Ocean from Madeira and northern Morocco, north to Iceland and Norway. Despite its widespread distribution, this species is extremely scarce in European waters and may already have disappeared from the Irish Sea (2).

See this species on Google Earth.

Top

Flapper skate habitat

The flapper skate occurs over firm ground in coastal shelf waters (3), from depths down to 200 metres and occasionally as deep as 600 metres (2).

Top

Flapper skate status

The flapper skate is classified as Critically Endangered (CR) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Critically Endangered

Top

Flapper skate threats

Flapper skates are long-lived and slow to mature, factors that make them particularly vulnerable to both direct and accidental targeting by the fishing industry (2). During the mid 20th Century, skates and rays made up a considerable amount of commercial fishing in the United Kingdom (6). The population of flapper skates has seen a drastic decline in European waters following this intensive fishing pressure. Although no longer targeted in the majority of areas, as the population is too low, these fish are still threatened by fisheries bycatch (2).

Top

Flapper skate conservation

Further research on the distribution of the species and the monitoring of life-cycles, growth and so on will also need to be undertaken in order to successfully manage the recovery of this fish (2).

View information on this species at the UNEP World Conservation Monitoring Centre.
Top

Find out more

Find out more about the flapper skate:

Further information on the conservation of sharks and rays:

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

Glossary

Bycatch
In the fishing industry, the part of the catch made up of non-target species.
Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (May, 2006)
    http://www.redlist.org
  2. UK BAP (August, 2002)
    http://www.ukbap.org.uk
  3. The Marine Life Information Network for Britain and Ireland (MarLIN) (August, 2002)
    http://www.marlin.ac.uk
  4. Burnie, D. (2001) Animal. Dorling Kindersley, London.
  5. Fishbase (August, 2002)
    http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.cfm?ID=2058&genusname=Dipturus&speciesname=batis
  6. Shark Trust (August, 2002)
    http://www.sharktrust.org/
X
Close

Image credit

Flapper skate  
Flapper skate

© Paul Kay / gettyimages.com

Getty Images
101 Bayham Street
London
NW1 0AG
United Kingdom
Tel: +44 (0) 800 376 7981
sales@gettyimages.com
http://www.gettyimages.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Flapper skate (Dipturus batis) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog