Saturday 15 June
Flap-necked chameleon (Chamaeleo dilepis)
Flap-necked chameleon fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Flap-necked chameleon description
The flap-necked chameleon’s common name derives from the large, movable flaps that protrude from either side of the upper surface of its neck (2) (4). Normally these flaps lie flat, over a bony protuberance at the back of the head called a “casque” (2), but during threat displays to deter rivals or predators, they can be raised and angled at 90 degrees to the head (2) (4). Males can be distinguished from females by their taller casques, larger flaps and by the small spurs which protrude from the hind legs of some subspecies. At rest, the flap-necked chameleon’s body colouration is usually light green, brown or yellow, with a light or dark stripe extending across the flanks. The flap-necked chameleon’s body is diffusely marked with numerous dark spots, which become bright yellow or orange when it is excited or ready to mate (2). Two low crests formed from large conical scales run down the centre of the upper and lower surfaces of the body (2), with the lower crest beginning at the throat and continuing unbroken over the belly (5).
- Length: up to 38 cm (2)
Flap-necked chameleon biology
Usually found amongst the branches of trees and bushes, the flap-necked chameleon will occasionally descend to the ground in order to seek out new feeding grounds or a mate (7) (8). Like other chameleon species, the flap-necked chameleon has a number of special adaptations for hunting. Its eyes are located on cone-shaped turrets, which can move independently, allowing it to look in two different directions simultaneously, while searching for its insect prey. Once spotted, prey is caught by means of the flap-necked chameleon’s remarkable, extensile tongue. The contraction of special muscles within the tongue rapidly propels it towards the prey, which is snared by a combination of the tongue’s sticky mucous coating and a vacuum created by muscles in the tip (9).
When threatened, the flap-necked chameleon presents a dramatic display, rocking from side-to-side, while raising its neck flaps, expanding its throat pouch and gaping its mouth (4) (5). Female flap-necked chameleons are larger than the males and outcompete them for the most favourable areas within their habitat, where prey is most abundant (8). The short mating season is the only time when females will allow males to approach them without conflict. After mating, the female once again becomes aggressive to males, turning black and butting heads with any that approach (7). After a gestation period of around one month (6), the female digs a hole in which the eggs are buried (2). While clutch sizes of up to 60 eggs have been recorded in captivity, in the wild, clutch size may be significantly smaller (2). Hatching takes place around 9 months later (5), with the young reaching sexual maturity after 9 to 12 months (2).Top
Flap-necked chameleon range
One of the most widely distributed chameleon species (2) (6), the flap-necked chameleon is found throughout almost all of southern and central Africa, with the northern limits of its range extending from Nigeria and Cameroon in the west to Somalia and Ethiopia in the east (3).Top
Flap-necked chameleon habitat
The flap-necked chameleon occupies forest, bush and grassland savannah (7).Top
Flap-necked chameleon statusTop
Flap-necked chameleon threats
The flap-necked chameleon is one of the most extensively exported chameleon species with almost 50,000 individuals exported between 1977 and 2001. The greatest demand for these chameleons comes from the U.S.A. pet trade (6).Top
Flap-necked chameleon conservation
The flap-necked chameleon is listed on Appendix II of the Convention of International Trade in Endangered Species (CITES) and any international trade in this species is therefore strictly controlled and regulated by annual maximum export quotas (3). Despite its popularity in the pet trade, at the present time this species appears to be widespread and common (7). Nevertheless, without proper monitoring of the effects of harvesting for the pet trade, the flap-necked chameleon’s population is at risk of undergoing a significant, but undetected, population decline (6).Top
Find out more
To learn more about reptile conservation visit:
International Reptile Conservation Foundation:
Authenticated (23/02/2009) by Edward I. Pollak, Ph.D. Department of Psychology, West Chester University of Pennsylvania.Top
- The state of being pregnant; the period from conception to birth.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
IUCN Red List (June, 2011)
AdCham.com (January, 2009)
CITES (June, 2011)
- Meyers, R.A. and Clarke, B.M. (1998) How do flap-necked chameleons move their flaps?. Copeia, 1998: 759 - 761.
- CarruthersV. (2005) The Wildlife of Southern Africa: A Field Guide to the Animals and Plants of the Region. Struik, Cape Town.
- Carpenter, A.I., Rowcliffe, J.M. and Watkinson, A.R. (2004) The dynamics of global trade in chameleons. Biological Conservation, 120: 291 - 301.
World Association of Zoos and Aquariums (January, 2009)
- Hebrard, J.J. and Madsen, T. (1984) Dry Season Intersexual Habitat Partitioning by Flap-Necked Chameleons (Chamaeleo dilepis) in Kenya. Biotropica, 16: 69 - 72.
- Halliday, T. and Adler, K. (2002) The New Encyclopedia of Reptile and Amphibians. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.