Flame tree (Delonix regia)

loading
Flame tree flower clusters
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Flame tree fact file

Flame tree description

KingdomPlantae
PhylumTracheophyta
ClassMagnoliopsida
OrderFabales
FamilyLeguminosae
GenusDelonix (1)

The flame tree, also known as royal poinciana or flamboyant, is a member of the bean family (Leguminosae) and is widely regarded as one of the most beautiful tropical trees in the world (2) (1) (3). This aptly named tree produces striking flame-like scarlet and yellow flowers in spring before the leaves emerge (2) (3). As the trees mature, they develop broad umbrella-shaped crowns, and are often planted for their shade-giving properties (2). The delicate, fern-like leaves are composed of small individual leaflets, which fold up at the onset of dusk (2). This tree produces brown, woody seed pods that reach lengths of up to 60 cm (2) (3); they turn reddish-brown to almost black when ripe (4).

Also known as
flamboyant, royal poinciana.
Synonyms
Poinciana regia.
French
Flamboyan.
Size
Height: 10 - 15 m (2)
Leaf length: 30 - 50 cm (2)
Top

Flame tree biology

The beautiful flowers of the flame tree are pollinated by birds (2). The flowers are produced in spring and summer and the leaves are shed in the dry season (2).

Top

Flame tree range

This tree is native to west and north Madagascar (1), but it has been widely cultivated elsewhere (3).

Top

Flame tree habitat

This tropical tree can grow in a wide range of habitats, including disturbed sites (3). It grows in full sun and can tolerate sandy, loamy, clay, acidic and alkaline soils (5).

Top

Flame tree status

Classified as Vulnerable (VU B1+2c) on the IUCN Red List 2003 (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Vulnerable

Top

Flame tree threats

Habitat destruction has been particularly severe in Madagascar. Most of the human population of the island are found in rural communities dependent on the resources of the forest for survival (6). Since humans arrived on the island around 2000 years ago, a staggering 80% of the forest cover has been lost (6). The major native populations of the flame tree which occur around Antsiranana are found in areas greatly threatened by charcoal production (1).

Top

Flame tree conservation

Although widely cultivated around the world and widely loved for its dazzling display of flowers in spring and summer, unfortunately the native populations of the flame tree are classified as globally Vulnerable by the IUCN Red List (1).

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: arkive@wildscreen.org.uk
Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2003 (March, 2004)
    http://www.redlist.org
  2. Beese, G. and Lötscher, W. (1983) Collins Photoguide to Tropical Plants. HarperCollins Publishers, London.
  3. Pacific Island Ecosystems at Risk - Institute of Pacific Islands Forestry (March, 2004)
    http://www.hear.org/pier/species
  4. Forest Biology and Dendrology Educational Site (March, 2004)
    http://www.cnr.vt.edu/dendro/dendrology/Syllabus2/dregia.htm
  5. Gilman, E.F. and Watson, D.G. Delonix regia – US Forest Service Fact Sheet (March, 2004)
    http://hort.ifas.ufl.edu/trees/DELREGA.pdf
  6. Garbutt, N. (1999) The Mammals of Madagascar. Pica Press, Sussex.
X
Close

Image credit

Flame tree flower clusters  
Flame tree flower clusters

© Malcolm Coe / gettyimages.com

Getty Images
101 Bayham Street
London
NW1 0AG
United Kingdom
Tel: +44 (0) 800 376 7981
sales@gettyimages.com
http://www.gettyimages.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Flame tree (Delonix regia) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS