Tuesday 18 June
Five-coloured barbet (Capito quinticolor)
Five-coloured barbet fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Five-coloured barbet description
The five-coloured barbet is a South American forest-dwelling bird with distinctive plumage and a heavy bill (2). The male and female differ quite significantly in appearance, with the male having a bright red crown, a yellow ‘V’ shape on the jet black back, and a white chest turning to yellow on the belly. The female lacks the vivid crown, which is instead yellowish-olive in colour and streaked with black, and has yellowish underparts with black streaks and spots (3). Like all barbets, this five-coloured barbet is a chunky bird, with a short neck, short legs, and bristles surrounding the stout bill (3). The song of both sexes is a low-pitched trill, and a guttural ‘churr’ call has also been described (2).Top
Five-coloured barbet biology
The five-coloured barbet forages predominantly in the forest canopy and occasionally at mid-tree level, although individuals inhabiting areas of secondary growth have also been observed foraging in the understorey. It feeds primarily on fruits and less frequently on insects, and has been known to form flocks with other bird species when searching for food (2).
Little is known of the breeding habits of the five-coloured barbet, although it is thought to breed between the months of April and July, when it is often seen in pairs (2). The male performs a mating display in order to attract a female, in which he bows the head and inflates the throat, pumping the head downward and forward with each note he sings (2).Top
Five-coloured barbet range
The five-coloured barbet is thought to inhabit around 14 lowland sites in central Colombia and northern Ecuador (4). It is believed to be uncommon across much of this range (5), except for at two sites in the foothills of the Esmeraldas Province (Ecuador) and Nariño Department (Colombia) (5) (6).Top
Five-coloured barbet habitat
The five-coloured barbet inhabits wet lowland forests, forest edges, and areas of tall secondary growth, where it spends much of its time in the canopy of the largest trees (4). It is generally found below 350 metres, but may occur at around 600 metres in some areas (2).Top
Five-coloured barbet status
Classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Five-coloured barbet threats
Although lowland forest in Colombia remains relatively common, there is currently intensive logging taking place in certain areas, including those supporting populations of the five-coloured barbet. These forests are cleared not only for the timber, but also to create space for palm oil and coca plantations, and with demand for palm oil increasing (for use as a biofuel) the situation is likely to worsen (4). To confound problems, in Ecuador only a few hundred square kilometres of lowland forest within the species’ range are protected (7).Top
Five-coloured barbet conservation
While there are currently no known conservation measures in place for this threatened bird, a number of actions have been recommended. The protection of areas known to contain the species is required, along with studies of its ecology, such as determining how able the species is at persisting in degraded or fragmented habitats (2) (4).Top
Find out more
To find out about wildlife conservation in Colombia and Ecuador see:
Wildlife Conservation Society:
The Nature Conservancy:
For more information on this and other bird species please see:
- BirdLife International:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
- Secondary growth
- Vegetation that has re-grown after a major disturbance, such as fire or clearance.
IUCN Red List (May, 2010)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (2002) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 7: Jacamars to Woodpeckers. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
- Hilty, S.L. and Brown, B. (1986) A Guide to the Birds of Colombia. Princeton University Press, New Jersey.
BirdLife International (May, 2010)
- Parker, T.A., Stotz, D.F. and Fitzpatrick, J.W. (1996) Ecological and distributional databases. In: Stotz, D.F., Fitzpatrick, J.W., Parker, T.A. and Moskovits, D.K. (Eds.) Neotropical Bird Ecology and Conservation. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
- Salamam, P., Donegan, T. and Caro, D. (2008) Checklist to the Birds of Colombia. ProAves Columbia, Bogota, Colombia.
- Jahn, O., Robbins, M.B., Valenzuela, P.M., Coopmans, P., Ridgely, R.S. and Schuchmann, K.-L. (2000) Status, ecology, and vocalizations of the five-coloured barbet Capito quinticolor in Ecuador, with notes on the orange-fronted barbet C. squamatus. Bulletin of the British Ornithologists Club, 120: 16-21.
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.